Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Variables in Lutron Designer for RA3? What do they do?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2022
    Posts
    18

    Variables in Lutron Designer for RA3? What do they do?

    Stumped by what the variables in Designer do or how they are used. Haven't found any information on these.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	variables in Lutron Designer.jpeg 
Views:	37 
Size:	31.6 KB 
ID:	1009

  2. #2
    Variables can be used to inform a conditional device press on what to do. for example make a variable vRGB where the states are red, green & blue.

    Then set area scenes called red, green blue where the loads turn the assigned colors AND the variable switches to the apropriate ccolor state.

    Then you can use a single press button to cycle through the colors:
    if Color variable is Blue run red area scene
    else
    if Color variable is Red run green area scene
    else
    if Color variable is Green run blur area scene

    so every time you press the device the syste wil test the valure of th evariable and go on to run the appropriate command.

    Of course there are other ways to accomplish this example more easily. I'm just using the example as a way to discuss the variable functionality




    Quote Originally Posted by jdenenberg View Post
    Stumped by what the variables in Designer do or how they are used. Haven't found any information on these.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	variables in Lutron Designer.jpeg 
Views:	37 
Size:	31.6 KB 
ID:	1009

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2022
    Posts
    18

    Is this Homeworks or RA#

    Isn't conditional "if" logic only in Homeworks? I don't see how surfacing variables in RA3 can be tested for conditional logic. Seems like a bug this is showing up.



    Quote Originally Posted by steve@shlansky.com View Post
    Variables can be used to inform a conditional device press on what to do. for example make a variable vRGB where the states are red, green & blue.

    Then set area scenes called red, green blue where the loads turn the assigned colors AND the variable switches to the apropriate ccolor state.

    Then you can use a single press button to cycle through the colors:
    if Color variable is Blue run red area scene
    else
    if Color variable is Red run green area scene
    else
    if Color variable is Green run blur area scene

    so every time you press the device the syste wil test the valure of th evariable and go on to run the appropriate command.

    Of course there are other ways to accomplish this example more easily. I'm just using the example as a way to discuss the variable functionality

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    11
    I think a few things are showing up in the RA3 designer that only works in HW. Same with the iOS app.

Similar Threads

  1. Lutron Designer Login
    By m.angers in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-04-2017, 10:20 AM
  2. Lutron Designer
    By kingtravel in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-03-2017, 05:32 AM
  3. Lutron Designer question
    By evillalobos in forum Design Assistance - General Commercial
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-07-2016, 12:07 PM
  4. Lutron designer not started
    By xelos in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-20-2016, 09:37 AM
  5. Lutron Designer suggestions
    By mehuneau in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-04-2015, 07:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •