Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Pre-Installed 6NA Dimmer will not activate

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    13

    Exclamation Pre-Installed 6NA Dimmer will not activate

    Hi,

    I am using Inclusive 9.2. I recently installed about 8 new 6NA dimmers in a home. Everything was working fine and then the project file got deleted. We were able to find a backup copy, but the backup was made just prior to the addition of the new 8 dimmers. So we went ahead and added the new dimmers to the project and then tried to activate them. But when we try to proceed through activation, the software tells us the device is already activated. All the serial numbers are missing for these new 8 dimmers. We tried to factory default them, but no luck. How do we proceed through activation or get the serial numbers again, without having to open up all the boxes again and look at the numbers on each switch? We thought that factory defaulting them would work, but the software still "sees" them as activated.

    Then we thought we could download the project file from the repeater, but since we attempted a reactivation the file on the repeater now no longer has these 8 dimmers.

    If we have to open up 8 boxes, it's not the end of the world, but there's got to be a better way?

    Also, does Inclusive (or Essential) have a report that lists every device and the SERIAL #'s? So I can print it out and save it for future reference?

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    208
    Since the dimmers were previously activated they will need to be defaulted back to factory settings in order to be activated back to the Main Repeater. To default the dimmers tap the on/off button 3 times quickly and hold on the fourth tab. Hold until the LEDs start to scroll and then quickly tap 3 more times and release. If defaulted correctly the LEDs on the dimmer will scroll up and down 3 times. Once they are defaulted then you will be able to activate them back into the system.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike S. View Post
    Since the dimmers were previously activated they will need to be defaulted back to factory settings in order to be activated back to the Main Repeater. To default the dimmers tap the on/off button 3 times quickly and hold on the fourth tab. Hold until the LEDs start to scroll and then quickly tap 3 more times and release. If defaulted correctly the LEDs on the dimmer will scroll up and down 3 times. Once they are defaulted then you will be able to activate them back into the system.
    I tried that. They they went back to factory default, but the software still says control already activated. It won't let me go on. Yet the software doesn't have the serial number for that particular switch. Any other thoughts?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    610
    ISaunders-
    Make sure that the dimmer was responding to the default command. I used to teach press four times very fast, within a second of all four presses. On the last press, hold until the dimmer ramps up and down repeatedly and quickly. Once the ramping starts, release the dimmer and press four times again very fast. DO NOT hold on the last press. The dimmer should then respond by ramping up and down at a slower rate. It will then go "fuzzy" like it is bad while the memory resets. Usually back online in 30 seconds or less. If you did not get the ramping after the presses, you probably didn't press fast enough. Happens more often than not that the button was pressed too slow. Keeps the dimmer from accidentally defaulting when kids play with the lights.

    It's rare that you would need to do this from out of the box, but Lutron did actually activate and test the dimmer on a system before it was shipped. Occasionally, the dimmer doesn't get the factory default after testing and it ships still activated on the test system back at the mothership. I've had to do this out of the box on several occasions.
    Residential Lighting and Shading Specialist for CED Escondido

    mbalay@cedescondido.com

Similar Threads

  1. Activate Scene with Pico
    By yan@dytronix.com in forum Programming - CAS
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 09-28-2015, 08:52 AM
  2. Document for reverse engineering an already installed system?
    By 39CentStamp in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-31-2015, 08:07 AM
  3. Homeworks QS won't activate a seeTemp with a Celsius button kit - any idea why?
    By RA2-Designer-Gal in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-03-2014, 10:59 AM
  4. Problems in Activate devices in QS link
    By marcelo in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-31-2014, 10:42 AM
  5. My 5 button Hybrid Keypads (RRD-W5BRL) will not activate
    By MickPres in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-05-2014, 04:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •