Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Possible to use PD-6ANS on an existing 4 way circuit?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2022
    Posts
    2

    Possible to use PD-6ANS on an existing 4 way circuit?

    I have installed a few of these caseta 3 way smart switches and I was wondering if there is a way to use this switch on a 4 way setup with no remote. 3 in wall, hard wired switches

    Thanks for any help!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2,432
    No. To use the 6ans with a mechanical switch you convert the mechanical switch to a single-pole. If you had 2 single-pole switches in parallel, both would have to be on or off to affect the 6ANS.
    Convergence Technologies Raleigh, North Carolina
    www.convergenceusa.com

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2022
    Posts
    2
    Understood. Thank you for taking the time

Similar Threads

  1. existing 3 way circuit augmented with 3rd switch (pico remote)
    By jamesk in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-17-2021, 09:31 PM
  2. Existing wiring
    By Eweeks777 in forum General Discussion - Controls
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-10-2020, 06:11 PM
  3. Caseta with existing 3-way
    By nkapadia in forum Design Assistance - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-04-2020, 06:00 PM
  4. Circuit help
    By Scograd in forum Troubleshooting - Controls
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-08-2019, 05:17 PM
  5. Adding a circuit to a existing scene.
    By dbasha in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-01-2019, 10:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •