Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: can't telnet after upgrade

  1. #1

    Unhappy can't telnet after upgrade

    I recently upgraded the firmware on a project and have found that I'm unable to telnet into the project both from my computer and from the Home+ app. I added telnet logins under integrations and then did a transfer to the system. DHCP is off and I'm using a static IP. I'm able to see the system on the network and can connect and login successfully via a browser using the logins I created. However in the Home+ app I get "Invalid username/password" and when I telnet I get "Connection closed by foreign host." after entering login info.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2,432
    I believe 12.0 is the last version that supported HC+.

    Not sure why you would have a problem with telnet via computer. Make sure the login is enabled in RA2 (column at right of table).
    Convergence Technologies Raleigh, North Carolina
    www.convergenceusa.com

Similar Threads

  1. Telnet with RA3 Processor
    By cbfs1 in forum General Discussion - RA3
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-29-2022, 04:12 AM
  2. Telnet no response
    By jjprusk in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-14-2022, 08:17 PM
  3. QSE-CI-NWK-E telnet
    By jeffreyc42 in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-02-2017, 03:00 AM
  4. Lag with telnet vs RS232
    By spherex in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-22-2017, 10:34 PM
  5. QS 8.1 Telnet Bug or User?
    By TechmoTim in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-18-2016, 10:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •