Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Remote Access - Verizon ActionTec Router

  1. #1
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    61

    Remote Access - Verizon ActionTec Router

    Remote Access - Verizon ActionTec Router

    We received this tip from a customer, and thought others might be interested in this information if experiencing issues when using the Remote Access feature of the Home Control+ mobile app with RadioRA 2 and HomeWorks QS systems.

    Out of the box, the Verizon ActionTec router is not configured to allow all communication between the Lutron equipment (RA2 Main Repeater/HWQS Processor) and computers/mobile devices that program and control them. Specific symptoms include:
    -Inability to discover the system from the Home Control+ mobile app
    -Inability to discover/update the system from the RadioRA 2/HomeWorks QS programming software on a PC while connected to the router via WiFi

    There is a simple workaround that can be done in the router's configuration page (by default you can access this in a browser while on site at 192.168.1.1).

    1. Go to the Advanced tab
    2. Go to Routing
    3. UNcheck the box for IGMP
    4. Hit Apply

    Once this setting is changed, re-attempt the discovery process in the Home Control+ app / programming software again.

    Note: Depending on the router's firmware version, the "IGMP" setting may be located elsewhere in the configuration pages of the device.

    See the image below:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ActionTec Router.jpg 
Views:	37 
Size:	20.2 KB 
ID:	81

  2. Thanks Armando B., Kevin P., mcignarella thanked for this post
    Likes Scottydont, Armando B., mcignarella liked this post
  3. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    109
    If the procedure listed above still does not resolve the issue, you may also need to perform the following steps while logged into the router.

    1. Go to the Advanced tab
    2. Go to IGMP Proxy
    3. Disable IGMP Proxy
    4. Hit Apply

    Once this setting is changed, re-attempt the discovery process in the Home Control+ app / programming software again.

    Note: Depending on the router's firmware version, the "IGMP Proxy" setting may be located elsewhere in the configuration pages of the device.

    See the image below:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	igmp proxy.JPG 
Views:	13 
Size:	77.4 KB 
ID:	146

  4. Thanks Armando B., Kevin P., mcignarella thanked for this post
    Likes Scottydont liked this post
  5. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    1
    I have the ActionTec router with the latest firmware version. I have disabled the IGMP but cannot find settings for IGMP Proxy.

    Neither my iPhone nor my iPad can discover the repeater on my network using the home control application. The system works fine with my PC connected to the network.

    Any ideas?

Similar Threads

  1. MIR remote
    By Brian W. in forum General Discussion - Controls
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-28-2014, 04:38 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-12-2013, 08:06 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •