Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Is there a manual override to control shades when Homeworks Processor stopped working

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    8

    Is there a manual override to control shades when Homeworks Processor stopped working

    Hi,

    My Homeworks Series 4 processor stopped working. For lighting, there's an manual override via Wallbox Power Module to turn lights through Default Scene Button.

    The shades are controlled by Homeworks with Sivioa QED HWI-Q96 and some power component. There is a wireless module for remote control but since the Homeworks Processor stopped working, the remote control can do nothing now. My questions are
    1. Is there a manual override to turn shades on/off somewhere in the system?
    2. What options exist to shades control working? I am not considering get entire Homeworks system upgraded because it's too expensive, so I am trying to find some less expensive solutions for the lights.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    175
    You have the manual open/close buttons on the shade motors themselves. Thats about it.

  3. #3
    Lutron Technical Support
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    613
    In between the 2 4-pin connectors on the HWI-Q96, there are an All Open and All Close button which will open and close all of the shades connected to the HWI-Q96. Other than that, you would have to use the buttons on the shade drives themselves.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    8
    Thank you Brian very much for the info. Is there an option to replace the broken HWI with something else and get the shades control to work?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2,357
    Quote Originally Posted by Michael789 View Post
    Thank you Brian very much for the info. Is there an option to replace the broken HWI with something else and get the shades control to work?
    The only thing in your HWI system that could be used in a new system is Remote Power Modules. It doesn't sound like you have those.

    Your processor has a rechargeable battery that was designed to last 10 years. It probably needs to be replaced. It's lithium and there is a special technique required to solder it. Batteries+ can order them. They may know someone who can do the soldering.

    You will need a copy of the database before you have the battery swapped. A tech may be able to get it running long enough to extract the database. There are 2 issues with extracting.

    1 - The tech that uploaded had to click the box to store a backup on the processor.
    2 - The backup may be corrupted beyond use.

    You can find used processors online. Just make sure it has had the battery replaced.
    Convergence Technologies Raleigh, North Carolina
    www.convergenceusa.com

Similar Threads

  1. smart occupancy sensors with manual override?
    By Xomplex in forum General Discussion - Controls
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-12-2021, 03:13 AM
  2. PD-6ANS Stopped Working
    By smocky in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-04-2020, 05:22 PM
  3. MA-R (3 way setup) stopped working
    By jmurray110 in forum Troubleshooting - Controls
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-16-2018, 02:30 PM
  4. Geofencing Stopped Working
    By tabraham in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-24-2018, 08:56 PM
  5. iPhone Lutron Home Control+ app has stopped working AGAIN.
    By KNRWSX in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-05-2017, 04:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •