Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Renaming rooms in basement

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    6

    Renaming rooms in basement

    I searched for this but didn't have much luck for this specific question. I am installing a number of Caseta dimmers in six rooms in our newly finished basement. The app has a predefined area called basement and has a number of room choices like sitting area, exercise area, etc. but as an example there is no bedroom. So, the basement bedroom is currently labeled as "game area". I would like to change the name to bedroom but if I do that, it is no longer associated with the basement. Then if I ask Google to turn off the basement lights, it turns off all lights in the basement except this one.

    This seems like pretty common use case that the app should support. Is this just not possible, or am I missing something.

    Thanks for any help!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2,320
    Select any device in the room
    Tap edit device on the popup
    Tap Room Name>
    Select on of the preset names or...
    Scroll to the bottom and tap add room. You will be prompted to enter a name. A good option if you want to call it "Mary's Bedroom"
    Convergence Technologies Raleigh, North Carolina
    www.convergenceusa.com

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    6
    Randy,

    Thanks. I saw the edit functionality already; but I assumed that once I did that, it wouldn't be grouped under the Basement, and Google wouldn't be able to shut it off with all the other basement lights. I set it to be basement bedroom and google still finds it OK.

    Just curious, is this working because Google is smart enough to group all lights with basement in the name together, or is it something the hub is doing?

    Thanks again for your help.

    Dennis

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2,320
    It's probably a little dumb on Caseta's part. When you first added the room you assigned it to an area. Just changing the room name doesn't move it. If you want to move it to a different area you would have to delete the devices and add them to a new room in the other area.
    Convergence Technologies Raleigh, North Carolina
    www.convergenceusa.com

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    6
    Randy,

    Thanks for your answers on both my questions!

Similar Threads

  1. Hide Rooms in new app (QSX)
    By SB Smarthomes in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-02-2021, 04:18 PM
  2. 2 sections Basement wafer lights---dimmers and pico remote help
    By sean126 in forum Design Assistance - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-13-2021, 11:10 PM
  3. Rooms
    By NorluxNorge in forum Programming - Vive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-26-2020, 05:27 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-27-2020, 10:42 PM
  5. Basement Lights "ON" Scene tripping circuit breaker
    By Donaldsa in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-05-2018, 08:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •