Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  1
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: "You must upgrade the firmware of all of your DMX devices once before you can..."

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    461

    "You must upgrade the firmware of all of your DMX devices once before you can..."

    First time seeing a DMX controller out in the wild on a job where I took over and extracted the programming which was last updated over a year ago on version 15.5. When I went to upload the programming changes, I saw this little warning on the screen:

    "You must upgrade the firmware of all of your DMX devices once before you can use them in the system".

    What DMX device are they talking about exactly? The Lutron controller or third party DMX lights? I assumed since in the last year nobody had complained about those 2 lights not working, that I'd leave it alone but now I'm really curious, what should have hitting the upgrade button have done? Seems like a weird message since I would have preferred it only had the message if it needed me to upgrade it rather than just casually mentioning it.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2,322
    That is weird. Lutron wouldn't have the firmware for the DMX lights. My guess it is the DMX interface. There is an option under tools to "upgrade DMX devices." It's also weird that it said "once."
    Convergence Technologies Raleigh, North Carolina
    www.convergenceusa.com

  3. Likes SparkyCoog liked this post
  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    461
    Thanks for your responses as always Randy.

Similar Threads

  1. Connect Bridge goes from "Good" status to "Not Discovered"
    By jaysherwood in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-27-2021, 09:27 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-15-2020, 01:33 PM
  3. "Sivoia QS" versus "QED QS" & extending existing system
    By jfmartin in forum General Discussion - Shades
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-27-2018, 07:57 PM
  4. "TRANSFER" resets all occupancy sensors to "Enabled"
    By joshg in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-15-2017, 01:32 PM
  5. Could the "favorite" / preset issue be resolved via firmware?
    By cmurph in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-11-2016, 03:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •