Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: QS Processor - Telnet Reboot Command?

  1. #1

    QS Processor - Telnet Reboot Command?

    Is there a command in Terminal that will allow for a reboot of a processor? I know there is a RESET, but that makes me nervous. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2,587
    The reset command will reboot. I'm not aware of any way to reset a HQS processor to factory defaults.
    Convergence Technologies Raleigh, North Carolina
    www.convergenceusa.com

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2023
    Posts
    2
    #reset,0 will only reboot it, no worries there

Similar Threads

  1. Telnet Command-Radio RA2- "start flashing"
    By Illuminate33 in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-03-2019, 12:16 PM
  2. Transfer failure at step "Sending Link Command to Processor(s)"
    By GrooveSAN in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-14-2018, 09:14 AM
  3. Telnet Command-Radio RA2- "start flashing"
    By Illuminate33 in forum 3rd-party Integration - Legacy RA
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-11-2018, 11:41 PM
  4. Why do I constantly have to reboot my main repeater?
    By totalcontrol in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-17-2016, 02:10 PM
  5. Programming Automatic reboot on timer
    By Barbara Barrow in forum 3rd-party Integration - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-21-2014, 02:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •