Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  2
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: RadioRA2 Aux Repeater Connected via Fiber Optics

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    5

    RadioRA2 Aux Repeater Connected via Fiber Optics

    I need to connect a RadioRA2 aux repeater to a main repeated that is seperated by 500 feet. Fiber optic cable is available. Has anyone been successful using RS-485 to fiber optic media converters to connect an aux repeater and main repeater?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2,322
    As an alternative, have you considered putting a 2nd Main Repeater at the other location? You can definitely get Ethernet over fiber.
    Convergence Technologies Raleigh, North Carolina
    www.convergenceusa.com

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    5
    This is a challenging site. There is a main house with and attached guest house, a carriage house located about 200 feet from the main house, and a boat house about 500 feet from the main house. The bost house and carriage house are at opposite ends of the property. I am working on the design and so far the total number of RadioRA2 devices is 150. To meet the device requirments I am planning on installing 2 main repeaters in the main house equipment room. My challenge is the aux repeaters for the carriage house and boat house. I have found RS-485 to fiber optic media converters https://www.ctcu.com/e-catalog/CE-FRM220-Serial.pdf which should work. I was checking to see if anyone has tried this communication means.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    341
    There is an application note (https://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocu...I_HWQS_RA2.pdf)

    I see no reason why it wouldn’t work.

  5. Likes SteveA, randyc liked this post
  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    5
    Evan, thanks for the info. This should work great.

Similar Threads

  1. Aux Repeater over RS-485 to Fiber Converter?
    By engineer2008 in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-19-2020, 05:13 PM
  2. Can you use a RA2 Select repeater with a RadioRa2 System?
    By danielblock in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-19-2018, 01:26 PM
  3. How to download existing RadioRA2 project from Main Repeater?
    By chrissun in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-19-2017, 10:04 AM
  4. RadioRa2 cannot update main repeater
    By nobra in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-11-2016, 11:37 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-15-2014, 03:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •