Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Multiple Repeaters

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    4

    Multiple Repeaters

    I have a new relatively large home (6000 sq ft). I've used the Caseta system in my smaller previous home and loved it. I would like to install the Caseta system in my new house, but I'm concerned about range.

    Can I use a Smart Bridge and two Smart Wireless Repeaters, or am I limited to one Smart Bridge and one Smart Wireless Repeater?

    How many Smart Wireless Repeaters can you connect to one Smart Bridge?

    If I can only use one Smart Wireless Repeater, can I use a system with a Smart Bridge, one Smart Wireless Repeater, and one Caseta Plug in Dimmer (I believe this acts as a repeater)?

    I do have ethernet/CAT7 to almost every room in the house, but I'm not sure if this helps as it looks like the Smart Wireless Repeater is purely wireless and doesn't have an ethernet port.

    I know I could go with the RA2 Select, but I'd like a system I can buy/install/upgrade myself without having to use an installer.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    157
    Hello. Only one repeater PD-REP-WH can be used per bridge. You can also use one PD-3PCL-WH (first one added in app) lamp dimmer per system as a range extender. Can see which one by going to Settings>Advanced>Range Extender. https://support.lutron.com/us/en/pro...-Caseta-Bridge The repeater PD-REP-WH just has a power supply and no Ethernet.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    4
    Thanks! With the RA2 Select can the installer place multiple repeaters?

    Quote Originally Posted by Matt H. View Post
    Hello. Only one repeater PD-REP-WH can be used per bridge. You can also use one PD-3PCL-WH (first one added in app) lamp dimmer per system as a range extender. Can see which one by going to Settings>Advanced>Range Extender. https://support.lutron.com/us/en/pro...-Caseta-Bridge The repeater PD-REP-WH just has a power supply and no Ethernet.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    157
    Yes. With a RA2 Select System you can have up to 4 Aux repeaters (L-REPPRO).

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot activate auxiliary repeaters
    By WestCoaster in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-08-2020, 09:26 AM
  2. Multiple Main Repeaters
    By bluemanta in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-16-2019, 01:35 AM
  3. New vs. Old Auxiliary Repeaters
    By schalliol in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-09-2018, 12:21 PM
  4. Question Concerning RF Repeaters and P5 Systems
    By jkvossen in forum Troubleshooting - Legacy HW
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-04-2016, 05:56 AM
  5. Wiring Hybrid Repeaters
    By Armando B. in forum Design Assistance - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-18-2014, 05:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •