Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: 4A RPM has one bad output. database corrupted and not extract. Can we put 4U RPM?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    412

    4A RPM has one bad output. database corrupted and not extract. Can we put 4U RPM?

    I went to a house that has a bad 4A RPM...load # blinks fast and the rest of the loads weren't working. I reset the power to the RPM and the other 3 work but the as soon as I turn on load 2, it blinks fast and the load made a horrible noise.

    If I remove the load, the empty output appears to turn on and off.
    If I power the load using direct power, or even switch it with another output, it works just fine so there aren't any shorts or issues with that load. It's only around 150 watts too.
    As soon as I reconnect any load to output 2, it craps out.

    Here is the issue: I have a brand new 4U RPM on hand. I tried using that instead and it would not work and I can't get the database extracted (well I did but it was corrupted) to change it. Is the only way to get around this to get a 4A RPM? For now, I doubletapped another output in the same room to tie those lights.

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    28
    Yes, the only option is a direct replacement. The file needs to match what if physically installed or it will see it as a mismatch and will not work. Hope this helps.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2,188
    There is a small chance that the terminal block got damaged.

    I believe there is a 50/50 chance the 4A will work.
    Convergence Technologies Raleigh, North Carolina
    www.convergenceusa.com

Similar Threads

  1. Homeworks 8 Series Processor with corrupted file
    By sldesigns in forum Troubleshooting - Legacy HW
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-16-2019, 06:43 PM
  2. QSE-CI-NWK-E OUTPUT command
    By deustis in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-07-2017, 10:58 AM
  3. CCO and WPM output on HOME+ App
    By diogomoreira in forum General Discussion - Legacy HW
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-25-2017, 03:54 PM
  4. extract project
    By iControl in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-30-2015, 11:26 PM
  5. Cannot Extract File
    By Kevinmac in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-08-2014, 02:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •