Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Multiple TouchPro Thermostat control at the same time - is that possible?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    21

    Multiple TouchPro Thermostat control at the same time - is that possible?

    Hi,
    Could someone familiar with TouchPro thermostat help me resolve some questions? For house with 5 different zones and 5 TouchPro thermostats, how to turn on or off all of them at the same time using RadioRa2? House guests won't have the phone application , so is it possible using RadioRa2 to turn them all at the same time on or off with keypad? Which keypad could be used? Does it require any other RadioRa2 equipment?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    338
    It looks like you could use a seeTouch keypad to set different setpoints on each (or all) thermostat. You cannot use a keypad to turn them 'on' or 'off'. I learned this by creating a Ra2 project in 9.2 and programming a button to control the tstats. I generally do all of my programming in HWQS, which would allow for much more programming control of the thermostats.

    I'm guessing that in your application you are using the app to set back the tstats, but you want to make it easy for a guest to set a comfortable temperature. Ra2 will allow you to do this with a seeTouch keypad button- a single press would be programmed to set all (or some subset) of the tstats to a predetermined setpoint.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by digit1 View Post
    It looks like you could use a seeTouch keypad to set different setpoints on each (or all) thermostat. You cannot use a keypad to turn them 'on' or 'off'. I learned this by creating a Ra2 project in 9.2 and programming a button to control the tstats. I generally do all of my programming in HWQS, which would allow for much more programming control of the thermostats.

    I'm guessing that in your application you are using the app to set back the tstats, but you want to make it easy for a guest to set a comfortable temperature. Ra2 will allow you to do this with a seeTouch keypad button- a single press would be programmed to set all (or some subset) of the tstats to a predetermined setpoint.
    I played a little with Ra2 and noticed that I can group them and assign all to the same single button but only able to set two temperatures. No option to turn it on or off. Any other idea how this could be done in Ra2? Thanks!

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    338
    I really don't think there is a way to turn it on/off, and I'm not surprised. I believe Lutron is trying their best to keep it simple- they don't want 'bad programming' to result in service calls or damaged property.
    You could probably fake 'on' and 'off' by setting the setpoints where you would think 'on' = the temperature you'd want when you are in the space & 'off' = a very high or low temperature that is unlikely to make the heating and/or cooling to kick on. For example, 'on' = 68F heat 72F cool, 'off' = 60F heat 80F cool. If you were looking to program this into seeTouch keypads, it would be 2 dedicated single action buttons.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    665
    You can always add the seeTemp keypad to the locations where you would want control. They just need to be attached to the appropriate TouchPro, a la a remote dimmer would be. User would have full control of the stat.
    Residential Lighting and Shading Specialist for CED Escondido

    mbalay@cedescondido.com

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by SanDiegoRep View Post
    You can always add the seeTemp keypad to the locations where you would want control. They just need to be attached to the appropriate TouchPro, a la a remote dimmer would be. User would have full control of the stat.
    What I am trying to do is to figure out how to turn On or Off all TouchPros at the same time using keypad. Thanks.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    21
    @ digit1 - Idea from another forum is to use and adjust Away mode, which is a sort of similar with your approach. Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. use Honeywell Wi-Fi Thermostat
    By saeed in forum General Discussion - Shades
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-21-2017, 11:52 PM
  2. Touchpro Thermostat with RTI System
    By javanderlinde in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-13-2015, 02:59 PM
  3. Maestro Fan/Light control for multiple Fans
    By paulhanks in forum Design Assistance - Controls
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-15-2015, 11:35 AM
  4. VCTX Can Control Multiple VCRXs
    By Armando B. in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-08-2014, 12:11 PM
  5. TouchPRO wired sensor, flush mount
    By Ty W. in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-19-2013, 01:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •