Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Using a Maestro Wireless Plug in Module on an RA2 Syetem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    3

    Using a Maestro Wireless Plug in Module on an RA2 Syetem

    Planning for a new project that will need a few RR-15APS-1-SW Appliance Modules. I have a couple Maestro MRF2-15APS-1-WH unused. Caan they be programmed in to a RR-Main-REP Repeater? I know they aren't available in the program software but before I added the RR-15APS and then tried to marry the Maestro in its place I thought I would ask.thanks!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2,153
    No. It is coded in the firmware that the 2 systems can not talk to each other. I haven't seen any hacks to get around it.
    Convergence Technologies Raleigh, North Carolina
    www.convergenceusa.com

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    3
    Thanks Randy!

Similar Threads

  1. Can a plug in module be paired with Pico remote?
    By uscpsycho in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-10-2020, 12:49 PM
  2. Plug-In Module Questions
    By Nosnhojm in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-22-2016, 07:14 PM
  3. Set Plug In Dimming Module to Switching Mode?
    By geofry in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-07-2016, 09:38 PM
  4. plug in lamp module used as an on/off switch
    By LightingUup in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-28-2015, 09:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •