Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: installing ms-ops2 in old house. There is no ground wire. What to do?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Posts
    1

    Question installing ms-ops2 in old house. There is no ground wire. What to do?

    There were 3 black wires on the old switch. One connected to one end of the switch and two black wires attqched to the other end. But no ground wire. I tried wiring the single black wire to a OPs2 black wire and the other two old black wires to the other OPS2 black wire. Of course it didnt work. Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2,145
    It needs a voltage reference. The metal box should be grounded. Try connecting the ground to the box.
    Convergence Technologies Raleigh, North Carolina
    www.convergenceusa.com

Similar Threads

  1. No ground wire in my light box
    By bramhubbell in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-07-2021, 05:43 PM
  2. Install Caseta in 2 gang box - ground wire question
    By reddiz22 in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-29-2020, 11:47 AM
  3. What to do with ground wire on new switch?
    By eiwalch in forum Troubleshooting - Controls
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-18-2020, 12:20 PM
  4. Loose ground wire on switch
    By Scott B in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-05-2018, 06:27 PM
  5. House Has No Ground Wires
    By Oakley in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-17-2016, 10:25 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •