Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Thermostat "HVAC-LR-230-S" in Link2

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    3

    Thermostat "HVAC-LR-230-S" in Link2

    Hello, we have a thermostat "LR-HVAC-230-S" connected to a QS in the link2, three thermostat wires to the processor are correct.


    The QS gives us the correct values from the thermostat, the problem is that when we change the setpoint from the QS (Android, IOS, Terminal ...) the thermostat does not change, it does the QS because we can see the changes in devices, but the thermostat does not collect the Setpoint.


    There is communication from the thermostat to QS, QS but not from the thermostat.


    You know that it may be due?


    The QS is version 8.40


    Thank you

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    403
    Quote Originally Posted by Andoni View Post
    Hello, we have a thermostat "LR-HVAC-230-S" connected to a QS in the link2, three thermostat wires to the processor are correct.


    The QS gives us the correct values from the thermostat, the problem is that when we change the setpoint from the QS (Android, IOS, Terminal ...) the thermostat does not change, it does the QS because we can see the changes in devices, but the thermostat does not collect the Setpoint.


    There is communication from the thermostat to QS, QS but not from the thermostat.


    You know that it may be due?


    The QS is version 8.40


    Thank you
    Dear Andoni,

    Thank you for the information.

    Was this third party HVAC originally added as Ethernet and then changed to thermostat control?

    If so then please delete the third party HVAC and add again and ensure to choose thermostat control and not Ethernet before adding to the link.

    If not then please send a support file to hwsupport@lutron.com to further investigate the issue.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    3
    Solved.


    I removed the thermostat the project and have added back.
    They had been hooked orders Ethernet and ModBus now connected.


    Thank you

Similar Threads

  1. New Feature request add Hybrid to "Edit Device"
    By paulhanks in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-18-2014, 02:18 PM
  2. Maestro Dimmers - "Lights of America" 5w chandelier bulbs
    By Ted Bell in forum General Discussion - LED
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-02-2014, 01:45 PM
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-04-2014, 09:28 AM
  4. HVAC Controller "smarts"
    By ekimla in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-10-2014, 02:25 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-25-2013, 08:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •