Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: On/off switch for standard wall outlet?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    1

    On/off switch for standard wall outlet?

    Is there really no simple on/off switch yet available for the Caseta system? I purchased the PD-5WS-DV, but my electrician said those were 1) only rated for a maximum of 5 A (he thought possibly only 3 A), and 2) couldn't be programmed unless something was plugged into the outlet itself, because without any draw through the circuit, the switch wouldn't work (which turned out to be true).

    Are there any plans to offer a Caseta on/off switch that can be used to completely control a 15 A (or whatever) wall outlet? I'm trying to put my exterior outlets on the system so I can turn Christmas lights on and off with the system.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Ostimu View Post
    Is there really no simple on/off switch yet available for the Caseta system? I purchased the PD-5WS-DV, but my electrician said those were 1) only rated for a maximum of 5 A (he thought possibly only 3 A), and 2) couldn't be programmed unless something was plugged into the outlet itself, because without any draw through the circuit, the switch wouldn't work (which turned out to be true).

    Are there any plans to offer a Caseta on/off switch that can be used to completely control a 15 A (or whatever) wall outlet? I'm trying to put my exterior outlets on the system so I can turn Christmas lights on and off with the system.
    I have 2 of those switches I use for exterior Christmas Lights. I plugged a light in to program them and then took the light away. The switches won't work but once my Christmas lights are installed the work correctly and turn on and off to my schedule

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    20
    Has anyone else got an idea for the OPs issue?

    I just came across a similar issue yesterday when i noticed the instructions for the PD-6WCL say they should not be used for switches that connect to receptacles.

    The two bedrooms in our condo have no installed lights and rely on switches to receptacles for lamps.

    If i go the route of a the lamp dimmer plugged into the wall outlet, i then have the issue of people turning of the switch at the wall. I would rather avoid this, as well as capping any switches and just covering up with a remote (if i move out, then these would no longer be useful).

    Any other solutions out there?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    147
    Quote Originally Posted by adams View Post
    The two bedrooms in our condo have no installed lights and rely on switches to receptacles for lamps.
    I used the PD-5WS-DV switch for my switched outlets, though I suppose if someone plugged a vacuum cleaner or some other high-current device into one of those outlets it could be a problem.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by asherrick View Post
    I used the PD-5WS-DV switch for my switched outlets, though I suppose if someone plugged a vacuum cleaner or some other high-current device into one of those outlets it could be a problem.
    You could get the dimmable receptacles Lutron sells. The receptacles then have a little knob sticking out, you cut off the end of your lamp cords and replace them with Lutron's plug which has a small recess for the knob on the receptacle. That way the only thing you can plug in is dimmable devices like table lamps.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    3
    Hello

    I have low voltage LED lighting installed outside. The transformer is rated 300W and has a load of about 150W. Currently the transformer is plugged into a non-switched outdoor outlet, through a timer with photocell.

    Inside the house, I have a Lutron Caseta hub with numerous dimmers and picos. I would like to have this exterior outlet also controlled by the Caseta.

    Is this possible, and if so what product do I use?

    Thank you in advance!
    Matt

Similar Threads

  1. Maestro C.L Dimmer wired with a standard 3 way switch.
    By Blair S. in forum Troubleshooting - Controls
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-08-2017, 12:19 PM
  2. Going back to Standard Time
    By msterling in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-30-2015, 12:11 PM
  3. Lutron Homeworks 4 Wireless Outlet Receptacles
    By gaspower in forum General Discussion - Legacy HW
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-16-2015, 10:38 AM
  4. Lutron PD-6WCL-WH In Wall Dimmer compatibility with outlet
    By Jaybrones in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-09-2015, 12:29 PM
  5. Wiring dimmer to a two or three pronged outlet?
    By Crometer in forum General Discussion - Controls
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-29-2014, 07:23 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •