Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Integrating 2 HomeWorks QS systems over Ethernet/Internet ?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    25

    Integrating 2 HomeWorks QS systems over Ethernet/Internet ?

    I have a customer with two homes. Each home has a HomeWorks QS system. The two homes are connected by a VPN such that each home is on an IP subnet and the two subnets are directly connected. e.g. one subnet is 10.1.0.0/16 and the other subnet is 10.2.0.0/16. I device sitting on the 10.1 subnet can telnet directly to a device sitting on the 10.1 subnet and vice-versa.Is there a way to program controls on one HomeWorks qs system to control devices on the other? For example, programming a keypad on the 10.2 HomeWorks systems to activate an exterior light scene on the 10.1 HomeWorks system. Manually creating Ethernet integrations seems like one option. I could also put a Linux /Raspberry Pi box between the two and use Telnet. But before I go investigate thjose, is there anything that Lutron has already done that I could just turn on?Feels like something that's not too hard to manually program, but also seems like a scenario that Lutron might directly support.Thanks.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    141
    You should be able to. You will configure a Telnet login in either system so they can login to each other. Then in Equipment, you can add an Ethernet Device- you would for example in System A program add System B (for the other house), and vice-versa in the System B program. Then setup your telnet port, IP address, and Telnet credentials for the system you are connecting to. After that you can Add a Command Set or Import Command Set where you can import a csv file with your ASCII or HEX commands. You should be able to make up your own command set, and then have the 2 processors talk back and forth thru that. So you could send a command over from System A and receive it on System B and run your lighting logic off of that.

    I have not done this exact setup myself before though. But I have done an older Ketra integration where it was similar in sending/receiving telnet commands via ethernet.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    25
    OK, sounds like I need to set up the integration manually for each device/control, and there's no built-in/default integration setup. I can do that.On a slightly different topic, this is another example of where losing telnet integration will create a problem. So I hope that Lutron sees these examples and does not remove telnet integration as an option.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-08-2021, 11:24 AM
  2. Integrating a LOS-CDT-200-WH
    By mahohmei in forum Troubleshooting - General Commercial
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-16-2018, 09:27 PM
  3. Integrating with RF
    By spherex in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-22-2017, 09:55 PM
  4. Extron via RS232 or ethernet to change HomeWorks QS scene setting
    By hkfiresoul in forum 3rd-party Integration - HWQS
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-11-2015, 09:43 AM
  5. Connecting to HomeWorks QS Systems Over Wi-fi
    By Chris Y. in forum Best Practices - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-28-2014, 08:44 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •