Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: 3rd Party Sensors and Switches in same area

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    3

    3rd Party Sensors and Switches in same area

    Hi all, I'm baffling my brain a little with the logic behind programming a client's 3rd party occupancy sensors. The sensors work perfectly. They have an element of conditional programming attached, to allow for different light levels throughout different periods of the day, the client wants the light levels in these areas to be super low, 10-20% at all times when occupied. However, in the same areas, the client has Seetouch switches. On the switches, I have programmed an 'Fully Off' and a 'Fully On'. He wants these to override the Sensors for a set period of time, i.e. 5 minutes. After this period of time, lighting within this room reverts to Occupancy sensors. Does this make sense? I'm not completely sure how best to achieve this. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    231
    Thank you for your post anthonini.

    We would recommend sending in a request to hwsupport@lutron.com with the project file and requested programming setup. With that we can have our team review and see if the programming request is possible. If possible we will reply with a example database of the programming requested. Hope this helps!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by anthonini View Post
    Hi all, I'm baffling my brain a little with the logic behind programming a client's 3rd party occupancy sensors. The sensors work perfectly. They have an element of conditional programming attached, to allow for different light levels throughout different periods of the day, the client wants the light levels in these areas to be super low, 10-20% at all times when occupied. However, in the same areas, the client has Seetouch switches. On the switches, I have programmed an 'Fully Off' and a 'Fully On'. He wants these to override the Sensors for a set period of time, i.e. 5 minutes. After this period of time, lighting within this room reverts to Occupancy sensors. Does this make sense? I'm not completely sure how best to achieve this. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
    Hi.The way I'd do it, is add a variable like SensorOverride with options True / False (default).On the sensor conditional programming add a check "If SensorOverride is False then" Then on the button with full on set the variable to true, turn on the lights and to turn off the lights and set the variable to false after 5 minutes (as an automated sequence maybe). This might work, but might not. Do note that I've only been programming Lutron (and lighting in general) for two months.

Similar Threads

  1. Vacancy sensors behaving like occupancy sensors
    By joeostie in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-01-2020, 01:29 PM
  2. Sensors Switches Turning on When Sensors are Covered
    By carzt in forum Troubleshooting - Controls
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-12-2019, 03:46 PM
  3. 3rd party occupancy sensors
    By mehuneau in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-20-2015, 11:20 AM
  4. 3rd-party wind sensors
    By Javier in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-01-2015, 10:16 AM
  5. QSE-IO and 3rd-party occupancy (motion detection) sensors
    By virtual in forum Design Assistance - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-30-2014, 02:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •