Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Factory Default for QSX Processor

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    1

    Post Factory Default for QSX Processor

    Couldn't find the documentation online...TS helped, thought you'd like this a little easier to find. From Lutron TS:OverviewThe HomeWorks QSX and Athena processors (HQP7-2, HQP7-RF, Athena Edge QP5/QP5, Q-RF) ?can now be Out-of-Boxed (OOB) if required using buttons on the processors. Doing this will remove all of the programming on the processor and reset it to factory defaults. It's IP will be reset to DHCP.Important: Processor must be power cycled within 30 minutes of attempting to do the OOB procedure. Once it is powered for more than 30 minutes this button will not do a OOB.The procedure to OOB is the same as other Lutron devices. Triple-tap, hold until LED blinks quickly, Triple-tap againLED feedback should be blue, magenta?, blue. ?Second triple tap should just get blue blinks. When powering up the processors, it may take up to 1 minute before you can do this triple tap method. After the OOB, the processor can take up to 2 minutes to reset and become discoverable again in the GUI.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    21
    Thank you for this post.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    8
    this doesn't work for me. I tripple tap, then press and hold. LED starts flashig red. then I tripple tap again and instead of blue LED turns green and then off and nothing happens. What am I doing wrong here?

Similar Threads

  1. Factory reset QSE-IO
    By paulo.calderon@trazzo.pe in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-15-2021, 03:36 PM
  2. Demo of factory default
    By SDR-Mike in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-10-2019, 05:58 PM
  3. How do i reset the HomeWorks QS Processor to Factory Settings?
    By njaneric@gmail.com in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-31-2019, 06:20 AM
  4. Repeater Factory Default
    By erphillips in forum Programming - Legacy RA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-31-2016, 08:39 PM
  5. How to factory default a Caseta dimmer.
    By Brian W. in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-01-2016, 12:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •