Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Can not find smart bridge

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    1

    Can not find smart bridge

    When in Siri integration I get to screen that says get ready to input bridge code then a message saying can not find smart bridge. Yet I can control switches through app. HELP

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    332
    Quote Originally Posted by rkrupka View Post
    When in Siri integration I get to screen that says get ready to input bridge code then a message saying can not find smart bridge. Yet I can control switches through app. HELP

    Try using the following steps to set up HomeKit:

    1. Try unpairing the Smart Bridge from the iOS device.

    • ​Open the Lutron App and go to Settings > Siri Integration > Edit Home & Users > Remove Smart Bridge.
    • If you cannot get to screen with Remove Smart Bridge, continue to the next step.


    2. Clear HomeKit data from the Smart Bridge.

    • Pressing and holding the button on the Smart Bridge for 20 seconds will remove any HomeKit pairing data and restore network settings to defaults.


    3. Try pairing the iOS device to the Smart Bridge via the Settings > Siri Integration menu. If this fails, continue on to the next step.



    4. Try resetting all HomeKit data on the iOS device. WARNING: This will remove all pairings with other HomeKit accessories and should be done as a last resort. If you own no HomeKit accessories besides the Smart Bridge, this step can be performed without risk of losing valuable data.

    • To reset all HomeKit settings on an iOS device, go to Settings > Privacy > HomeKit and there is an option to “Reset HomeKit Configuration”​

    NOTE: If the above does not work, reset HomeKit configuration on all iOS devices you may have associated to your iCloud account

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    8
    FYI, option #2 seems to work excellently.

Similar Threads

  1. Questions about smart bridge/smart bridge Pro
    By TheVince in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-30-2016, 01:33 AM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-04-2016, 05:15 PM
  3. Is Caseta and Smart Bridge Pro Right For Me?
    By therockhr in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-04-2014, 08:59 AM
  4. Smart Bridge Pro
    By sjsmd in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-07-2014, 09:19 AM
  5. lutron smart bridge vs smart brigde pro
    By bastor in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-06-2014, 05:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •