Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Can RadioRA2 and Homeworks Co-exist?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    9

    Question Can RadioRA2 and Homeworks Co-exist?

    SCENARIO: We have just secured a 5095 sq ft apartment in a Multi-story building which is to serve as our company showroom. The plan is install RA2 lighting, shades and hvac control linked to our Savant control system.

    ISSUE: The building contains several Lutron HomeWorks P5 RF Processors, so we could possibly be surrounded by this other systems using Clear Connect.

    QUESTIONS:
    • Can RadioRA2 and Homeworks Co-exist?
    • What do I need to know, if anything, about how the surrouding Lutron HomeWorks P5 RF Processors are configured\addressed?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    610
    The systems will be fine. The RA2 main repeater will scan the area for existing signals and languages in the ClearConnect world and select what it needs. There will be no interference.
    Residential Lighting and Shading Specialist for CED Escondido

    mbalay@cedescondido.com

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by SanDiegoRep View Post
    The systems will be fine. The RA2 main repeater will scan the area for existing signals and languages in the ClearConnect world and select what it needs. There will be no interference.
    So are you saying that I would have to be concerned more with multiple RA2 systems in the same area as opposed to having HomeWorks nearby?
    Does HomeWorks use a totally seperate ID system so they won't clash?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    251
    Multiple RA2 systems nearby are fine as well. The only warning, if I remember correctly, is to avoid activating several nearby RA2 systems at once - so that you don't end up accidentally adding device from one system to another.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by veeeh View Post
    Multiple RA2 systems nearby are fine as well. The only warning, if I remember correctly, is to avoid activating several nearby RA2 systems at once - so that you don't end up accidentally adding device from one system to another.
    Thanks Veeeh, in my case i'm surrounded by HomeWorks, so it sounds like it is on its own system, so I don't need to use an ID that is unique to the HomeWorks systems only to any possible RA2 systems.

    This gives me the confidence to proceed.

Similar Threads

  1. Controlling HomeWorks QS using HomeWorks Illumination
    By Armando B. in forum 3rd-party Integration - Legacy HW
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-27-2015, 09:40 AM
  2. Using HomeWorks QS to Control a HomeWorks Illumination System
    By Armando B. in forum 3rd-party Integration - HWQS
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-23-2015, 04:31 PM
  3. Intrgrating HomeWorks QS with RadioRA2
    By Craig W. in forum 3rd-party Integration - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-26-2014, 04:34 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-11-2013, 04:29 PM
  5. Upgrading HomeWorks Interactive to HomeWorks Illuminations
    By Armando B. in forum Design Assistance - Legacy HW
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-17-2013, 05:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •