Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 4-button pico for toggling scenes?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    366

    4-button pico for toggling scenes?

    Is there any way to use one of the 4-button Pico remotes to toggle lights on/off? As in, tap button 1 first time and have it turn lights a, b, c to their dim setting. Tap it again and turn them off. Like how regular keypads do this via "Toggle control / Room Monitoring".

    That and they can't use a shared scene? Only a scene set for that specific button? It simplifies things a bit to have shared scenes. Helps cut down on things getting left out when there's several keypads that might be using it.

    Can any of the Pico remotes do toggle control?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    252
    Quote Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
    Can any of the Pico remotes do toggle control?
    Nope. Pico buttons can be programmed only as single-action. The only way to make a toggle would be with 3rd party software listening on integration port and triggering On- and Off- scenes.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    366
    Quote Originally Posted by veeeh View Post
    Nope. Pico buttons can be programmed only as single-action.
    Which strikes me as odd, considering they're being paired with the main repeater, not just with a single dimmer (as they'd be in a Maestro setup).

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    252
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think toggle button on a keypad continues to work even if you unplug main repeater from the power? Can't verify it right now, don't have any toggles setup at the moment...

  5. #5
    You can program them as toggles in QS, but unfortunately not RA2.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    366
    Quote Originally Posted by ben@wickedsmarthomes View Post
    You can program them as toggles in QS, but unfortunately not RA2.
    I wonder, how will the Pico functionality change when the RA2 bridge comes out?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    252
    Quote Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
    I wonder, how will the Pico functionality change when the RA2 bridge comes out?
    There will be no change to functionality to core system - only announced additions (new Caseta like app with geofencing and remote access)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 09-24-2016, 02:28 PM
  2. One button multiple scenes.
    By keyesguy in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-02-2015, 02:20 PM
  3. Pico 3-button remote
    By asherrick in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-16-2015, 04:25 PM
  4. Keypad Button LEDs Tracking Different HVAC Scenes
    By Armando B. in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-12-2015, 12:20 PM
  5. 4 button Pico availability
    By totesthouse in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-06-2014, 10:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •