Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Possible to set default state?

  1. #1

    Possible to set default state?

    I wanted ti ask if it's possible to set the default state of a switch such that if there is a power loss, etc. that the switch goes back to its default state. Or does the repeater remember the last known state?

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    229
    Hello!

    Yes, the unit will automatically restore its last known state.

    If the dimmer/switch can communicate with the Main Repeater, it will go to the last known state from the system.

    If the dimmer/switch cannot communicate with the Main Repeater, it will go to it's On Level value. The On Level value can be programmed in the RadioRA 2 software by going to the Design tab, right-clicking the device, and selecting Advanced Settings. The default On Level is "75%". If you choose an On Level of "Last Level", then the device will restore to whatever the last value was.

  3. #3
    Thank you.

Similar Threads

  1. QSE-IO CCI - Poll State
    By totesthouse in forum 3rd-party Integration - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-21-2019, 08:01 AM
  2. Force Unoccupied State
    By dwomble in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-07-2018, 04:25 PM
  3. Get / Set LED State
    By rdgerken in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-11-2017, 06:35 AM
  4. Read / use Input state of VCRX
    By MisterC in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-16-2016, 01:39 PM
  5. LED State unknown after initial transfer
    By rdgerken in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-19-2013, 08:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •