Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: MSOP-S5M Doesn't fit in GFI Box

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    1

    Question MSOP-S5M Doesn't fit in GFI Box

    My current switch is in a stairwell on a 4 sq GFI box. I plan to install a motion sensor and bought the MSOP. I also bought a new cover for the GFI box to accommodate the Lutron sensor vs. the old regular toggle switch and, lo and behold, the MSOP is too tall to fit in the 4" cover. So, one obvious solution is to hire an electrician to replace the GFI box with a larger size, but I was hoping to avoid that expense.Is there an alternative solution that I'm missing?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    14
    We are sorry to hear that you ran into issues with your Maestro sensor switch. The MS-OPS5M take the standard designer wallplate opening. Here is the link to Lutron's Designer Wallplates and Accessories @ https://www.lutron.com/en-US/product.../designer.aspx that covers single gang up to 6 gang wallplate model(s). If you are still running into issues and need additional assistance please email apps@lutron.com.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-26-2021, 11:14 AM
  2. Motor doesn't recognise stop
    By rzulian in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-19-2020, 12:51 PM
  3. Maestro MA 600 doesn’t tap on MAR 2 Way doesn’t work
    By Jrusk@ruskrenovations.com in forum Troubleshooting - Controls
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-30-2018, 11:54 AM
  4. Homekit doesn't see all lights?
    By ecopoesis in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-20-2015, 01:45 PM
  5. VPN access - Doesn't work !?
    By mehuneau in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-23-2014, 05:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •