Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: RA2 select repeater

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    10

    RA2 select repeater

    Hi,Does the RA2 select repeater have to be connected to the network via ethernet, or is wifi alone acceptable?Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    319
    All Lutron bridges and main repeaters require a wired network connection. They have no WiFi radio so that is not an option.
    Evan Kirkhart- Home Electronics Solutions
    Santa Barbara, CA
    evan@homeelectronics.solutions

  3. #3
    Just to clarify, a main repeater does not need to be connected to a network to work if you are not using the connect bridge.

  4. #4
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    238
    Thank you for your post Bill13.

    You are correct. If no connect bridge is present, you would not need an internet connection. This will however make you need to setup static IPs for transfers and upgrades to the system in the future.

Similar Threads

  1. How to connect Pico to RA2 Select in-line dimmer without main repeater?
    By johjames912 in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-21-2019, 01:19 PM
  2. Integrate RA2 Select Main Repeater with a RA2 Main Repeater
    By 3rdiglbl in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-23-2019, 05:41 PM
  3. Can RA2 Select Main Repeater be used as Connection Bridge in RadioRA2?
    By TechFocus in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-01-2019, 01:01 PM
  4. Can you use a RA2 Select repeater with a RadioRa2 System?
    By danielblock in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-19-2018, 01:26 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2017, 05:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •