Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: RadioRa Connect Bridge

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    147

    RadioRa Connect Bridge

    Does the RR2 Connect Bridge have ClearConnect or is it strictly an Ethernet affair? If it does have ClearConnect, is it compatible with Caseta devices (i.e. could Caseta devices be used with a Repeater + Connect Bridge)?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    666
    It is my understanding from the Lutron-ites that the Connect Bridge will give RA2 the cloud access and geo-fencing features, but will NOT allow for cross-platform communication. All Lutron wireless devices speak ClearConnect, but are keyed to only work with the system they are designed for, with exception to the sensors and picos.
    Residential Lighting and Shading Specialist for CED Escondido

    mbalay@cedescondido.com

  3. #3
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    366
    Quote Originally Posted by SanDiegoRep View Post
    It is my understanding from the Lutron-ites that the Connect Bridge will give RA2 the cloud access and geo-fencing features, but will NOT allow for cross-platform communication. All Lutron wireless devices speak ClearConnect, but are keyed to only work with the system they are designed for, with exception to the sensors and picos.
    You are correct. The Connect Bridge won't allow the Ra2 and Caseta platforms to cross talk. The Connect Bridge will only give Ra2, and also Homeworks QS, iCloud remote access and geofencing capabilitiies.

Similar Threads

  1. Lutron announces Connect Bridge for RadioRA2 (and HW QS)
    By jautor in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 218
    Last Post: 07-03-2017, 05:44 PM
  2. LED tape lights for RadioRA 2 and GrafikEye QS
    By ultravelocity in forum General Discussion - LED
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-24-2017, 01:28 AM
  3. 4-Group RF Remote for shades with RadioRA 2
    By dw886 in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-05-2014, 08:59 AM
  4. How can I change the language of my RadioRA 2 Software?
    By franmejias in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-11-2014, 12:42 PM
  5. Clear Connect / Staples Connect Devices
    By az1324 in forum General Discussion - Controls
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-29-2013, 11:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •