Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: RA2 Select SmartAway / Vacation mode from Pico

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    3

    RA2 Select SmartAway / Vacation mode from Pico

    Good Afternoon, I am trying to see if it is possible to set up the smart away mode from a pico. I want to have a master switch next to the alarm system (or be able to set via telnet) so when we leave the house and set the alarm we can click it to auto-set the smart away mode. Currently, I can only do this from the Lutron app and can't link the scene to a pico.Anyone know If this is possible, seems an oversight if you can't do it. Cheers, Gordon

  2. #2
    Lutron Technical Support
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    95
    Hello,At this time, it is not possible to assign these functions directly to a Pico. The only way to activate them is through the app interface. We apologize for the inconvenience and will pass your feedback on!Jonathan C.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    3
    Is there any way to enable this via a scene or through the Telnet interface? Still can't believe its not a function especially with the Home / Away pico to be able to be linked.

Similar Threads

  1. Vacation Mode
    By Connected in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-14-2018, 06:38 PM
  2. Vacation Mode
    By oramos in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-08-2017, 01:11 AM
  3. Vacation mode programing and QS Training Modules
    By kcraft in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-28-2016, 09:05 AM
  4. Vacation Mode Programming
    By Munday in forum General Discussion - Legacy HW
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-18-2015, 06:15 AM
  5. Vacation Mode?
    By thefish in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-31-2013, 09:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •