Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Integration with Harmony Hub

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    5

    Integration with Harmony Hub

    Hi there: I use a Lutron bridge with my Homeworks QS system. I am trying to control the Lutron devices from a Harmony hub system. In the Harmony mobile app, I go to "Add Device" -> "Home Control" -> "Lutron Bridge/Main Repeater". It asks me to sign in to the bridge. I enter my username/password. Lutron asks me to "authorize" Harmony to access the Lutron system. After I do that, the Harmony app first shows "connected" and tries to "retrieve devices". It fails at this stage and says "Sorry we are not able to communicate with your Lutron Bridge/Main Repeater". In the Lutron Connect app, when I go to Settings -> Edit Home -> Connections, it says that Harmony is connected. Has anyone been able to make Harmony and QS work together via the Lutron Bridge this way? Or is that only supposed to work for the Radio and Caseta systems? Many thanks!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2,076
    I believe Harmony only supports Caseta and RA2 Select. I don't think it supports RA2 or HQS.
    Convergence Technologies Raleigh, North Carolina
    www.convergenceusa.com

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    257
    Harmony is only for Caseta and Ra2Select. The best you can do is find somewhere to install an IR keypad. I find this kind of limitation asinine- there is no technical reason this couldn’t be done. I have had some success with installing an IR keypad in the AV closet and running an emitter right up to it.
    Evan Kirkhart- Home Electronics Solutions
    Santa Barbara, CA
    evan@homeelectronics.solutions

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    257
    You could also accomplish a much better integration with a third party like Hubitat. Be aware that if and when you convert the QS system to QSX the Hubitat integration will die because Lutron has abandoned Telnet integrations on HomeWorks for their proprietary API.
    Evan Kirkhart- Home Electronics Solutions
    Santa Barbara, CA
    evan@homeelectronics.solutions

Similar Threads

  1. Trouble with Harmony
    By uscpsycho in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-22-2020, 10:36 AM
  2. Logitech Harmony Integration
    By killswitch1968 in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-04-2019, 11:35 AM
  3. Caseta with Harmony Hub
    By Ilans1 in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-08-2017, 07:37 PM
  4. Integration with Logitech Harmony remote
    By Sg555 in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-30-2016, 02:51 PM
  5. Logitech Harmony: Do I need the Pro bridge or not?
    By giacino in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-27-2015, 05:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •