Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: New House - New Bridge - but had bridge in previous house

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    1

    New House - New Bridge - but had bridge in previous house

    I'm trying to setup lutron switches in my new house. I had many switches in my previous house. I left the bridge that I was using in that house with the house. So I'm trying to set up a new bridge in my new house, but my lutron app will not connect to it. How do I proceed?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    133
    Hello. Are you using the same email address for the second bridge? If so the app may be looking for the old bridge. To clear the old bridge from you account try the steps below.--> In the app tap go to Settings (gear icon) and select "Edit Home". Then "Remove Home from Account". Being you no longer have access to that bridge you should then receive a message such as "Remove Account" to force remove it. After this is done you should be able to then add the new bridge while in Settings>Account>Add Home.

Similar Threads

  1. RadioRA2 and HomeWorks in the same house?
    By lawifiguys in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-26-2020, 09:59 AM
  2. Whole House very dim issue
    By MitchE in forum Performance Issues - LED
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-15-2018, 08:34 PM
  3. Two or people in the same house
    By Squill in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-16-2017, 07:24 PM
  4. multiple smart bridge pros in the same house?
    By MCHAMMER in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 01-07-2017, 02:47 PM
  5. Both Caseta and Ra2 in same house?
    By wkearney99 in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-28-2016, 01:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •