Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Connect Bridge Activation Error

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    2

    Connect Bridge Activation Error

    Hi everyone

    It’s an year old HWQS project where Lutron connect app suddenly stopped working.

    So we started fixing the network first. Changed the home router to our usual Netgear model, which we use in almost every project.

    Then even replaced the connect bridge with a new one.

    Even Lutron local support team took over the system and tried to fix it remotely. Changing router settings and stuff. But no luck.

    We can’t even activate the connect bridge on the system right now. We keep getting this message - “Configuration parameter change request timed out. To change configuration press button...”

    What are we missing here? Has anyone faced this recently? Please help, we need a fix urgently.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2,076
    ISPs are notorious for updating their modems without notice... or warning. They will often reset the modem back to factory defaults. The modem needs to be in bridge mode for the Connect Bridge to be able to see the internet. The ISP can do this remotely. It make take a couple of calls to get the right person at the ISP.

    Tech support can let you know if they can see the modem.

    If you have a white Connect Bridge, you need to contact tech support about replacing it. I believe the trade-in program is still active.
    Convergence Technologies Raleigh, North Carolina
    www.convergenceusa.com

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    2
    Hey thanks.

    I don’t think it’s an ISP issue. Support was able to identify connect bridge over DHCP but still connect app was not working. Also they were not able to give static IP to the bridge.

    We have a netgear router in front of ISP router in bridge mode.

  4. #4
    Did you try assigning a static IP to the bridge in the router. That worked for me.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2,076
    A little confused by "We have a netgear router in front of ISP router in bridge mode." If the modem is in bridge mode that effectively turns off the internal router. You can't have 2 routers in the same system.

    A couple of random thoughts...

    Reinstall the original bridge and deactivate it.

    Reset the bridges back to factory default (triple tap, hold, triple tap).

    Make sure you don't have duplicate networks. If the modem wifi/wired connection is using 1.x and your Netgear is using 1.x a lot of stuff will be confused.
    Convergence Technologies Raleigh, North Carolina
    www.convergenceusa.com

Similar Threads

  1. How to connect Lutron Connect Bridge from Android custom app ?
    By srimirnah@gmail.com in forum 3rd-party Integration - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-22-2020, 09:41 AM
  2. Connect Bridge Activation HWQS
    By BruceR in forum Best Practices - HWQS
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-25-2019, 01:30 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-14-2017, 10:36 PM
  4. Lutron Connect Bridge has Activation / Deactivation Issue
    By akurazz in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-25-2017, 07:17 AM
  5. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-13-2016, 01:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •