Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: What to do with ground wire on new switch?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    1

    What to do with ground wire on new switch?

    I'm trying to install a dimmer for a three-way switch in old wiring (c. 1942). I don't see a ground in the old set up, though there are two wires that are connected to each other in the box with a wire nut. Looking for help with what to do with the ground from the new box. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    317
    Ground should be connected to bare or green wires. If you have a metal box and your house was wired in conduit (common in my area in 50s and 60s) you can ground to the metal box. Houses built before the War into the 50s might not have a ground wire available, in which case you must use a nonmetallic wallplate without visible screws (Lutron wall plates meet this requirement)
    Evan Kirkhart- Home Electronics Solutions
    Santa Barbara, CA
    evan@homeelectronics.solutions

Similar Threads

  1. Switch without dimmer and natural wire?
    By lihsu in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-17-2020, 10:45 PM
  2. Loose ground wire on switch
    By Scott B in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-05-2018, 06:27 PM
  3. Single pole switch with four wires plus ground?
    By cyberskier in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-06-2018, 11:57 AM
  4. In-Wall Switch: Red Wire always power?
    By Automator in forum General Discussion - Controls
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-31-2017, 03:22 PM
  5. two wire switch no ground no neutral wires UMS-OPS6M-DV-WH
    By dfphoto in forum General Discussion - Controls
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-21-2014, 02:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •