Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Control4 & Lutron Homeworks Integration Issues

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    8

    Control4 & Lutron Homeworks Integration Issues

    Hi Everyone,
    I want to integrate our Lutron Homeworks QS Lighting into Control4 system, and have some problem:
    1. I have connected Lutron Homeworks System and Control4 System over Ethernet by having them on the same network.
    2.
    On Lutron HomeWorks QS 15.5.0 side I have done the following:
    - Connected Lutron Processor HQP6-2 via Ethernet(the IP is reserved in router).
    - All the lighting work fine in Lutron Homeworks System.(Via Hybrid Repeaters)
    - Go to "Tools->Configure Integration" and set that username and password in Telnet login for the Control4 system to log in.
    On Control4 Side:
    - Installed HomeWorks QS Processor driver [Lutron HomeWorksQS Processor (OS 2.9+) 2017-12-20] in Composer 3.2.0;
    - Configured The Lutron processor driver by Giving IP address to the Processor(Connections|Network|IP Network).
    - Configured The Lutron processor driver by Giving Network User name & Network Password to the Processor.
    - Configured The Lutron Homeworks QS Dimmer with device address( a number I get from HomeWorks QS 15.5.0| Tools->Configure Integration).
    - I refreshed the navigators in Control4 Composer Pro OS 3.2.0 after that.
    But I still can not control the lighting via Control4 OS3 App.(Lutron Homeworks QS Dimmer Interface)
    Please Advice.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2,131
    Make sure your driver and app are up to date.

    Can you control the device from Composer? If you double-click on the device/load in the design tab, a pop-up will allow you to control the load.
    Convergence Technologies Raleigh, North Carolina
    www.convergenceusa.com

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by randyc View Post
    Make sure your driver and app are up to date.

    Can you control the device from Composer? If you double-click on the device/load in the design tab, a pop-up will allow you to control the load.
    Thanks Randyc
    I tried, can not.
    Anybody made it work before?
    HQP6-2 under Control4 OS3.
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for the information , keep sharing information like this

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    8
    Set the processor IP with a static IP, and it worked.Do not know what 's wrong with my router.Sucky experience.^_^

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for this

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    1
    Do you get feedback in Control4? I have a system that I can turn on and off from C4 but I can't tell if the light is on or off from C4. There doesn't seem to be any feedback in C4.

    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Control4 integration
    By belleygi in forum 3rd-party Integration - Controls
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-05-2019, 08:44 PM
  2. Homeworks QS Shades integration to Control4
    By Neoric in forum 3rd-party Integration - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-30-2018, 09:40 PM
  3. Lutron Homeworks 4, Add Control4?
    By xyber in forum 3rd-party Integration - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-27-2017, 02:12 PM
  4. Lutron and Control4 Integration
    By vwerke in forum 3rd-party Integration - HWQS
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-10-2016, 08:57 AM
  5. Lutron HWQS Programming for Control4 Integration
    By rameshkhiani in forum 3rd-party Integration - HWQS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-02-2016, 05:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •