Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Feature Request: load/scene toggle control for Picos

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    4

    Feature Request: load/scene toggle control for Picos

    I recently ran into a situation where mounting a pico at the midpoint on a hallway was the best solution for a switch location we couldn't get a wire to. All fine and good but in programming i come to find out we can't set pico buttons to toggle loads/scenes... only on/off so with a 4 button pico i can only control 2 loads or scenes... this doesn't make since to me and feels more like an oversight as the pico can control shade toggleswe ended up still using this a solution but we have the pico being tracked by an automation system and are sending the toggle control from the automation; but this is more convoluted than it should be.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    198
    Not technically possible, according to Lutron. The Pico is a one-way radio, meaning it can only transmit messages. They say that enabling a toggle on a transmit-only device would not work well. Keypads are two-way so it is possible to query their state, making sure everything works well. While I also wish a Pico could do toggles, I understand that it is advantageous to have a system that works correctly all the time rather than something that is supposed to have better features but is unreliable. Hope this helps.
    Evan Kirkhart- Home Electronics Solutions
    evan@homeelectronics.solutions

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    4
    Isn’t “toggle” a single command non-determinant of load state?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,956
    Lutron does make a Pico that toggles but it only works with HomeWorks and maybe some of the commercial stuff.

    Yes, toggle is a discrete command. The current design of the Pico has discrete on and off commands so a toggle command would be redundant.

    I'd still like to see that 4-button toggle model make its way to Caseta/RA2 Select/RadioRA 2.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

Similar Threads

  1. Feature Request(s)
    By randyc in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-09-2020, 01:30 PM
  2. Using other Picos for scene control
    By rjcarlson49 in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-16-2020, 02:46 PM
  3. Feature request
    By MitchE in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-24-2014, 05:51 PM
  4. Feature request - Disable local control.
    By Fiasco in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-18-2014, 08:54 PM
  5. Feature Request
    By itsthebombbee in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-18-2014, 10:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •