Thanks Thanks:  1
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Triathlon / RR2 Low End Limit

  1. #1

    Triathlon / RR2 Low End Limit

    I just added a Triathlon Roller to my RR2 system and I've set up and installed Lutron shades for other jobs and in your class here locally. However, the included instructions did not work for attempting to set the low end trim.

    Instruction set says press shade button and the LED will illuminate and stay on, but mine does not stay on. I proceeded with the instructions to hold open and raise button on my pico and that didn't do anything either, please advise. It seems like I cannot get the shade into programming mode.

    Is there a way in the RR2 software to adjust the low end trim, like you can on the dimmers? I didn't notice any.

    Last, I was hoping to use the day light sensor, but see there is still no provision for it in the RR2 software.

    Observation: You use to have the Pico for shades only listed in the shade section of the RR2 software. It's still there (& additionally with keypads) but defaults to "Light" instead of a "Shade" Pico when selected out of the shade section product group. It took me a minute to adjust the engraving to finally get it to program to shades. I know this was a point of confusion before, but I don't think you made it any better. If selected from the shades group it should at least default to a shade operation and engraving.

    RR2 9.2
    Inclusive
    Main Repeater current version

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    252
    Yes, you can set shade limits from the software. I don't have it open right now - but check in the top menu under I think "Tools"?

  3. Thanks paulhanks thanked for this post
  4. #3
    Thanks, I see it there now. You would hope there would be some consistency and just right click the device/shade but hey, at least we can do it. Wondering now if the manual limit instruction didn't work because it's RR2 integrated (software programmed).

    >Tools>Set Shade Limits

    For others reading there is also a tool for setting speed / alignment there

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    815
    paulhanks-
    The IHA tool for setting speed/alignment can be tricky. Best to work with the shade provider to ensure this is set at the factory. This tool is used when people forget, or shades are ordered at different times.
    Business Development Associate for Baker Electric Solar

    mbalay@bakerelectricsolar.com

  6. #5
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    91
    The key here is that the Triathlon Roller/Honeycomb shades act differently once they have been assigned to a system (Homeworks QS, Radio RA2, or Caseta Smart Bridge). Once assigned, when you tap the button on the shade, the LED will only stay on for a few seconds. If it does stay on for a minute, the shade has not been successfully assigned to a system (troubleshooting tip).

    Once the Triathlon shade is assigned to a system it no longer recognizes any PICO that was directly assigned to it, nor can you assign a PICO directly to it. The PICO would be assigned to the system, then linked to the shade or shades via programming. Limit setting would then also be done from the 'Tools' tab in RA2 and Homeworks software, and from the App in Caseta (since it doesn't have 'software').

  7. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim S. View Post
    The key here is that the Triathlon Roller/Honeycomb shades act differently once they have been assigned to a system (Homeworks QS, Radio RA2, or Caseta Smart Bridge). Once assigned, when you tap the button on the shade, the LED will only stay on for a few seconds. If it does stay on for a minute, the shade has not been successfully assigned to a system (troubleshooting tip).

    Once the Triathlon shade is assigned to a system it no longer recognizes any PICO that was directly assigned to it, nor can you assign a PICO directly to it. The PICO would be assigned to the system, then linked to the shade or shades via programming. Limit setting would then also be done from the 'Tools' tab in RA2 and Homeworks software, and from the App in Caseta (since it doesn't have 'software').
    Thanks everyone, I was also hoping to use in conjunction with the Daylight Sensor, but that doesn't seem to be available in inclusive yet....

Similar Threads

  1. Hubs that go beyond 50 device limit
    By plazma in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 07-27-2017, 03:02 PM
  2. Do Picos always count towards the 50 device limit?
    By asherrick in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-18-2015, 12:18 PM
  3. 30 foot device limit
    By Tazplex in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-14-2015, 11:25 PM
  4. Smart bridge device limit
    By malba2366 in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-18-2014, 12:49 PM
  5. Triathlon Roller Submittal?
    By digit1 in forum Design Assistance - Shades
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2014, 12:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •