Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: copy a scene to a anew one

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    5

    copy a scene to a anew one

    I have the default all off - can I copy it to manipulate a few loads to create a goodnight? Or do I have to add each load individually - ugh.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    665
    In the programming tab, right click the keypad button you want to copy, select copy. Then paste onto the button you are using as goodnight. You'll have to rename the keypad button, and then make your changes. There are keyboard shortcuts, but I don't use them.
    Residential Lighting and Shading Specialist for CED Escondido

    mbalay@cedescondido.com

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by SanDiegoRep View Post
    In the programming tab, right click the keypad button you want to copy, select copy. Then paste onto the button you are using as goodnight. You'll have to rename the keypad button, and then make your changes. There are keyboard shortcuts, but I don't use them.
    Thanks much for the reply - This did not seem to work. It copied the ALL OFF scene to the new button, I can change the name, but I do not see a way to create a different scene called goodnight using the same loads. I can change ALL OFF on that button but it changes all of used anywhere.

    Again - thanks for your help. I must be missing something obvious.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    665
    warder-
    After you copy the scene, change the name and then go make the minor modifications in the software. Better yet, transfer into the main and then adjust the Goodnight scene up from an all off. Then save and you're done. You could always sync the "homeowner edits" back to your file. I've used this several times. In fact, I've gotten into the habit if I know the network is already installed, I only name the keypad button, then use an iPad to create the scenes using the live edit feature. Takes all the guesswork out of what the scene will actually look like.
    Residential Lighting and Shading Specialist for CED Escondido

    mbalay@cedescondido.com

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    5
    Thanks man - I will give it a shot.

Similar Threads

  1. Copy configuration from one bridge to another
    By Cherga in forum Programming - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-22-2015, 11:51 AM
  2. Away from home scene
    By malba2366 in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 06-05-2015, 08:27 PM
  3. Isn't it possible to copy a CCI ?
    By mehuneau in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-03-2015, 03:34 PM
  4. Copy programming from one shared scene to another?
    By DSkael in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-24-2014, 09:54 PM
  5. HELP and Scene Saver
    By mgabriele1976 in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-12-2014, 05:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •