Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Capital Letters for room names

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1

    Capital Letters for room names

    I capitalized the room names that had panels in them to make it easier to navigate to those rooms. Now the loads in those 4 rooms do not work and their names are black instead of green when I assign them to a module. Removing caps made no difference. The only way I could fix it was by creating another room and moving the loads there. I have not had this problem in the past. Has anyone experienced this?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,903
    The black lettering is normal. It does the same thing for in-wall controls.

    Capitalization should not have any effect on operation. I would send the file to support@lutron.com and let them investigate.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

Similar Threads

  1. Changing Room Names
    By Hurr5467 in forum Programming - CAS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-29-2020, 07:02 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-22-2018, 04:23 PM
  3. Alexa doesn't recognize switch names
    By RyanSs in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-03-2018, 02:20 AM
  4. IFTTT recipes never show scene names
    By bentwookie in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-13-2016, 01:33 PM
  5. L shaped room
    By waterloo.bob in forum General Discussion - Controls
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-13-2014, 03:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •