Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Changing internet service provider, have radio ra2 system, using lutron connect

  1. #1

    Changing internet service provider, have radio ra2 system, using lutron connect

    Real rookie here, what do I do to make sure Lutron Connect will connect to my home system that has been connected to the internet through a older internet provider, upgrading to fiber optic service.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    208
    If you are keeping the same router there will be no perceptible difference. If you are getting a new router it will be fine 99% of the time. The Connect app works in the cloud so your internet service provider isn't really important.
    Evan Kirkhart- Home Electronics Solutions
    Santa Barbara, CA
    evan@homeelectronics.solutions

  3. #3

    New internet service, now one light (on a four way, three swtiches) fails

    Quote Originally Posted by evankirkhart View Post
    If you are keeping the same router there will be no perceptible difference. If you are getting a new router it will be fine 99% of the time. The Connect app works in the cloud so your internet service provider isn't really important.
    Hi - I have a new internet service provider, everything transferred over fine except one light, which shows as off or on in Lutron Connect, but physically must be turned on or off at a switch. It's a four way, three switches, all of which work manually but not via the schedule, nor Lutron Connect. Ideas?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    208
    Unrelated to internet service provider. If you don't have access to the software I would call a local dealer to troubleshoot this issue. You might have a range issue, defective dimmer (unlikely) or a software issue.
    Evan Kirkhart- Home Electronics Solutions
    Santa Barbara, CA
    evan@homeelectronics.solutions

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    323
    If the original installer left both the Main Repeater and the Connect bridge in DHCP mode - ie. they get their network settings automatically from the router, it should all work as before. You can put them on a different router with a completely different networking setup and they SHOULD find each other and work fine unless the new router is locking down multicast or something (always multicast with Lutron).

    If the original installer assigned static local IPs to the devices, as Lutron encouraged installers to do in their best practices, you might have some issues. If you get a whole new router, you would have to make sure it has the same network setup -like if the old one was 192.168.1.X, had the DHCP range of 192.168.1.100 - 192.168.1.254 and Static IP range of 192.168.1.2-192.168.1.099 , make sure the new router is set up the same. That way if for example your main repeater is set up as a static 192.168.1.50 and your connect bridge is setup as 192.168.1.51, they'll still stay the same and won't conflict with the new router's setup. If you get a new router and it's set up in a completely different way, it probably won't work and you'd have to call a Lutron dealer to come and put the new settings in.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    208
    That is true, but a network misconfiguration would not cause a single zone to stop working.
    Evan Kirkhart- Home Electronics Solutions
    Santa Barbara, CA
    evan@homeelectronics.solutions

Similar Threads

  1. Will Lutron app & Caseta system work with a router but no internet?
    By tun6twista in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-04-2019, 05:10 PM
  2. connect to your lutron system
    By Code Electric in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-15-2019, 01:37 PM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-13-2016, 01:44 PM
  4. Changing the Occupancy settings on a Lutron EnergiSavr system
    By Joe M. in forum Programming - General Commercial
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-02-2016, 05:39 PM
  5. NIST Internet Time Service
    By JeffreySkalny in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-05-2016, 09:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •