Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Routers that work with Caseta

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    1

    Angry Routers that work with Caseta

    I am trying to set up the smart bridge pro with the Iphone app. Unfortunately my Linksys by Cisco router needs ports to be opened. Since Linksys customer support is awful and by playing around with the ports by myself, I no longer have wireless internet. Instead of fooling around with it again, I wanted to purchase a wireless router that works with Caseta without having to open ports. Any suggestions???

    I am an electrical contractor and was just sold this system at the Mohegan Sun seminar. I decided to install this in my house before venturing off into clients. Already have multiple clients asking me how I feel about the system. Unless Lutron can come up with a solution, they definitely will lose my business and may venture down the road to good ole leviton.

    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    665
    I've used NetGear, AirPorts with no problems. The Caseta SmartBridge was designed as a pretty straight-forward plug and (almost) play product. Have you tried calling tech support?

    The SMB does need to connect to a live internet connection first time out of the box to download it's updates. Are you trying to log in to the SMB directly without an internet connection, only over the wifi?
    Residential Lighting and Shading Specialist for CED Escondido

    mbalay@cedescondido.com

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    252
    Caseta does not use any inbound connections, so usually it does not require any special configuration or any ports open. However, if your firewall prohibits outbound connections, then you need to make sure Caseta bridge can talk to outside world on ports 443 (HTTPS) and 8883 (MQTT).

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by salsabia View Post
    I am trying to set up the smart bridge pro with the Iphone app. Unfortunately my Linksys by Cisco router needs ports to be opened. Since Linksys customer support is awful and by playing around with the ports by myself, I no longer have wireless internet. Instead of fooling around with it again, I wanted to purchase a wireless router that works with Caseta without having to open ports. Any suggestions???

    I am an electrical contractor and was just sold this system at the Mohegan Sun seminar. I decided to install this in my house before venturing off into clients. Already have multiple clients asking me how I feel about the system. Unless Lutron can come up with a solution, they definitely will lose my business and may venture down the road to good ole leviton.

    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
    I don't understand anything about ports. I have an Apple Airport Extreme 5th Gen. I have an entirely all Apple environment - 3 Macs, 2 iPads, and iPhones. In fact I have two AE's (2nd is Ethernet extended) because one alone couldn't strong signal to upstairs. It only has 3 output ethernet positions, so I added a Netgear gigabit switch ($40) and the Smart Bridge is attach to that. According to Lutron, they wanted it connected to the router, but this works just fine.
    I cannot still get it to work with HomeKit (which is for Siri to recognize it). But the App works just fine. I have 4 switches and dimmers. And 3 Pico remotes connected to them too. I used the smart bridge to schedule my outdoor lights which are on one of the switches.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    252
    Switch is fine. Since you are able to connect to it just fine using the app, I would say your network configuration is fine. HomeKit is a separate issue - it is being discussed in another topic on this forum.

Similar Threads

  1. Will Lutron app & Caseta system work with a router but no internet?
    By tun6twista in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-22-2017, 03:48 PM
  2. MRF2-3PD work with RA2?
    By Corey in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-07-2015, 03:46 PM
  3. Will HR-REP-120 work with QS?
    By jkvossen in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-01-2015, 11:01 AM
  4. VPN access - Doesn't work !?
    By mehuneau in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-23-2014, 05:36 PM
  5. QS shade work with ESN?
    By malkev in forum Design Assistance - Shades
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-05-2014, 08:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •