Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can you copy and paste keypads?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    20

    Question Can you copy and paste keypads?

    I thought this could be done, but I'm not able to get this to work. I'm setting up a 4 button keypad for powder rooms. I'd like to be able to make a copy of this keypad and paste it into the other 3 powder rooms, saving time and reducing errors of possibly flipping something on the engraving - which ultimately would be frustrating for the homeowner to use. Is there something I'm over looking, or is only cut and paste available? Running 12.7.0 software

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    148
    I have copy and pasted buttons, but not entire keypads.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,365
    Right click on the plate in the programming tab- you'll see an option to copy entire keypad. Go to next keypad and right click on the plate to paste.
    Simple automation when DIY isn't working
    intuitivehomecontrols@gmail.com
    fb.me/intuitivehomecontrols

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by SDR-Mike View Post
    Right click on the plate in the programming tab- you'll see an option to copy entire keypad. Go to next keypad and right click on the plate to paste.
    Thanks Mike -- I was having a "brain block" and was trying to do this from the Design tab -- D'oh! I know I have preformed this task before, but it had been a while and just forgot where!

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Richard_West View Post
    Thanks Mike -- I was having a "brain block" and was trying to do this from the Design tab -- D'oh! I know I have preformed this task before, but it had been a while and just forgot where!
    This is a great way to ensure continuity between keypads in the same room, a great feature!

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    2
    Did you ever find a solution for this? I'm in the same situation.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,365
    @Morales_37- see post about three or four above yours.Program Tab-->Select keypad you want to copy-->Right click on the wall plate of the keypad-->Select copy entire keypad-->go to next keypad-->right Click on wallplate of target keypad and Paste
    Simple automation when DIY isn't working
    intuitivehomecontrols@gmail.com
    fb.me/intuitivehomecontrols

Similar Threads

  1. Copy configuration from one bridge to another
    By Cherga in forum Programming - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-09-2018, 09:01 PM
  2. HWI Keypads on QS
    By rpleeb in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-31-2018, 10:37 AM
  3. copy a scene to a anew one
    By warder in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-12-2015, 01:02 PM
  4. Isn't it possible to copy a CCI ?
    By mehuneau in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-03-2015, 04:34 PM
  5. Copy programming from one shared scene to another?
    By DSkael in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-24-2014, 10:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •