Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Anyone see a power booster around here?

  1. #1

    Question Anyone see a power booster around here?

    A current project that I am in the middle of designing, one of the loads is an island fixture that consists of 10 lights, each of 60W, for a total of 600W. I assigned this to a RPM output of a HW-RPM-4A-120; according to the documentation, the most that a single output on a 4A is 400W. When I checked the BOM, I noticed that a power booster was not generated for this system.

    So the question is; do I need a power booster for this lighting circuit or not? If so, I would have thought Designer would have "flagged" it to bring it to my attention or placed it in the BOM.

    As an aside, this lighting circuit is the only thing configured on this 4A at this time; would that have anything to do with a power booster needed (or not)?

    thanks

  2. #2
    I forgot to add that I'm using Designer 8.3.0

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    395
    Quote Originally Posted by jkvossen View Post
    A current project that I am in the middle of designing, one of the loads is an island fixture that consists of 10 lights, each of 60W, for a total of 600W. I assigned this to a RPM output of a HW-RPM-4A-120; according to the documentation, the most that a single output on a 4A is 400W. When I checked the BOM, I noticed that a power booster was not generated for this system.

    So the question is; do I need a power booster for this lighting circuit or not? If so, I would have thought Designer would have "flagged" it to bring it to my attention or placed it in the BOM.

    As an aside, this lighting circuit is the only thing configured on this 4A at this time; would that have anything to do with a power booster needed (or not)?

    thanks
    jkvossen,

    Thank you for the information.

    With a 20A input feed to the RPM-4A it can handle up to 16A total on all outputs or 10A max on any one output. This means you are allowed to put up to 1200W on one output before needing a power booster. I hope this helps.

  4. Thanks jkvossen thanked for this post
    Likes jkvossen liked this post
  5. #4
    Kevin...thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Adding A Power Panel
    By jkvossen in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-15-2015, 12:40 PM
  2. LED on wallbox power module
    By MitchE in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-24-2014, 02:44 AM
  3. LQSE 4A-D Power LED flashing
    By MarcusViberg in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-08-2014, 11:11 AM
  4. Wallbox Power Module & 7.7
    By paulhanks in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-12-2014, 01:27 AM
  5. DIN Rail Power Modules
    By BradKas in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-14-2014, 04:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •