Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Using Ethernet Device module

  1. #11
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    28
    There should be nothing on the HWQS side that causes the connection to keep dropping. You can send in a support file to hwsupport@lutron.com to be looked into. In addition, here is the newtworking guide in case there is something on the network causing this. https://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocu...king_Guide.pdf

  2. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by Aaron D. View Post
    There should be nothing on the HWQS side that causes the connection to keep dropping. You can send in a support file to hwsupport@lutron.com to be looked into. In addition, here is the newtworking guide in case there is something on the network causing this. https://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocu...king_Guide.pdf
    yes, that is exactly it. Nothing on the HWQS side causes the connection to drop. But, I want it to drop!

    The reason is because if HWQS does not close the connection then eventually the 3rd party device will do so as it will time out. It seems that when this happens the HWQS processor may not notice it right away. This can lead to various issues.

    I’d like to know if there is a way for the HWQS processor to connect, issue a command, and then disconnect when an Ethernet device module command is triggered…. Can it be done?

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Posts
    15
    The HWQS processor cannot be configured to close this connection. Instead, the integrator would need to reset the TCP connection so that the HWQS processor can close the connection.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Posts
    2
    It depends on the task. If you want to control a set of channels from a different system than the one you are currently using, then yes, you need to use the ethernet module. If it's just a simple task to control a device from a different system on the same network, then you can just use the serial module.

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Posts
    2
    I got it! To be honest I wasn’t really sure where to start looking for the answer, but I did some Googling and found a way of getting a command prompt. You can get a Command Prompt at Start > Run. In the box simply type CMD and press enter, this will bring you to a command prompt. At this point run Telnet at “C:\>telnet 192.***.***.***” without quotes obviously *** will be your processor's IP address that you need to get into for this to work so if telnet is not enabled on your computer open your browser and go to 192.***.***.***:9090 which will enable telnet

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. SageGlass Ethernet Integration - Feedback
    By martopg in forum 3rd-party Integration - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-02-2019, 03:26 PM
  2. Serial over ethernet for RS485 link to Aux repeater?
    By EstateNets in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-21-2017, 01:56 PM
  3. How many device addresses used for Wallbox Power Module
    By SB Smarthomes in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-14-2014, 06:30 PM
  4. Any Ethernet Surge Protection Ideas?
    By jkvossen in forum General Discussion - Legacy HW
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-22-2014, 01:03 PM
  5. MAIN-REP ethernet port
    By hinkelmann in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-31-2013, 01:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •