Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Using Ethernet Device module

  1. #1

    Using Ethernet Device module

    Anyone used ethernet module in homework QS for Intersystem communication? I have two programs. I want to use a keypad in program1 to control few channels in the program2.Initial requirement was independent system. Now got a task to control few lights that are in building 1 from building 2. Both are in same network.

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    238
    Thank you for your post Kannan@pv.ae.

    We would recommend following this app note https://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocu...ntegration.pdf. Specifically scenario 1 would be needed. With that in mind we would need to program both directions for the commands and feedback if needed. Hope this helps!

  3. #3
    Thank you for the suggestions and the app note.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    25

    Need help integrating with a 3rd party Ethernet device - any way to debug ?

    I have a gate controlled by a Global Cache TVP/IP Ethernet to contact closure switch. I can telnet to the Global Cache device and issue a command to open or close the contact closure switch (e.g. "setstate,1:1,1"). I have not been able to successfully trigger the command from HomeWorks QS. I have configured an Ethernet device with the IP address, and telnet port number. I have a command set with the appropriate command configured. But it's not working somewhere. Is there any way to debug the integration? Can I see if the Global Cache device is returning an error message?Is there any way to tell how this might be failing?When I issue the command using telnet, the Global Cache device returns an acknowledgment message. How do I see that return message from the HomeWorks QS system?Thanks in advance for your help.

  5. #5
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    28
    I believe you should be able to telnet into the processor using a command prompt and see if the 3rd party system is sending responses back. Go to start> type CMD, which will open up a command prompt (make sure telnet is enabled on your machine). Next type telnet 192.xxx.xxx.xxx or whatever the IP address is of your processor, it will ask you for a UN and PW which is configured in the integration tab in the software. I hope this helps.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    25
    Thanks, but what do I look for to see if the third party system is sending back a response code? I know how to telnet in and use the command line. I've built integrations that use the telnet interface to control the Homeworks QS system. But what do I look for that tells me the return value from a third party integration?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    25
    I think I found what I need. This post:https://forums.lutron.com/showthread...-HWQSdescribes how to troubleshoot third party integrations. There's a HWQS command "outboundconnections" that displays the state of third party Ethernet connections as well as the transmitted and received data. I'm now using that to debug the integration.

  8. #8

    Read it

    I have not been able to successfully trigger the command from HomeWorks QS. I have configured an Ethernet device with the IP address, and telnet port number.

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by spiceagent11 View Post
    I have not been able to successfully trigger the command from HomeWorks QS. I have configured an Ethernet device with the IP address, and telnet port number. vidmate | vidmate 2014 | tataindicombroadband.in
    done finally it worked.

  10. #10
    It appears that this ethernet integration attempts to keep the TCP connect up continuously. The documentation says as much.

    I have a device that accepts a connection, reads the command, and then disconnects. This seems to confuse the processor as it appears to take a little time to realize it has been disconnected and then attempt to connect again. Among other things, this can result in commands being missed.

    Is there a way to tell the processor not to hold the connection option but to instead make the connection, send the string command, and then disconnect?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. SageGlass Ethernet Integration - Feedback
    By martopg in forum 3rd-party Integration - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-02-2019, 03:26 PM
  2. Serial over ethernet for RS485 link to Aux repeater?
    By EstateNets in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-21-2017, 01:56 PM
  3. How many device addresses used for Wallbox Power Module
    By SB Smarthomes in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-14-2014, 06:30 PM
  4. Any Ethernet Surge Protection Ideas?
    By jkvossen in forum General Discussion - Legacy HW
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-22-2014, 01:03 PM
  5. MAIN-REP ethernet port
    By hinkelmann in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-31-2013, 01:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •