Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: RA2 select home security - Occupancy simulation

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    7

    RA2 select home security - Occupancy simulation

    RA2 select allows for occupancy simulation when you are on holiday.How does this work?Is there any "learning" from the system to simulate our habits?Does the occupancy simulation require an internet connection?PSI'm based in the UK so RA2 Select is my main option

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    7
    Just looking to clarify what I meantI was hoping for the occupancy simulation to not require internet connection, as if the internet is down, it will still workPerhaps this is wishful thinking?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    176
    I have little understanding of European systems but if they are anything like the NA systems the devices communicate with RF to a bridge. That drive has all the automation on it. The connection to the Internet shouldn't interfere with timeclock or motion automations.
    Evan Kirkhart- Home Electronics Solutions
    evan@homeelectronics.solutions

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-04-2018, 04:29 PM
  2. Occupancy Flashes on Sensing but stays off until manual select
    By hawkiz6 in forum Troubleshooting - Controls
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-02-2018, 12:26 PM
  3. RA2 Select and Google Home missing one out of three commands
    By Webpilotyvr in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-27-2017, 06:42 PM
  4. Can Caseta interface with home security system?
    By GIMike in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-09-2017, 08:31 AM
  5. Home/Away security integration
    By Jeepdon in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-28-2015, 11:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •