Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Lutron Caseta L-BDG2 Smart Bridge vs Logitech Harmony Elite Hub?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    1

    Lutron Caseta L-BDG2 Smart Bridge vs Logitech Harmony Elite Hub?

    I own a Lutron Caseta L-BDG2 Smart Bridge, working perfectly with Lutron Dimmers. Now I am trying to set it up with a Logitech Harmony Elite Hub, and the Harmony hub cannot find the Smart Bridge. I scan my WiFi from the Harmony app, and the Lutron Smart Bridge is not found. I read about multicast issues, but I'm not sure what I'm supposed to do.I have tried:Factory resetting everythingResetting routerTurning IGMP configuration on and off from the routerChanging IGMP configuration from Proxy to Snooping on the router.What else can I try? Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,828
    Quote Originally Posted by dodsferd22 View Post
    I own a Lutron Caseta L-BDG2 Smart Bridge, working perfectly with Lutron Dimmers. Now I am trying to set it up with a Logitech Harmony Elite Hub, and the Harmony hub cannot find the Smart Bridge. I scan my WiFi from the Harmony app, and the Lutron Smart Bridge is not found. I read about multicast issues, but I'm not sure what I'm supposed to do.I have tried:Factory resetting everythingResetting routerTurning IGMP configuration on and off from the routerChanging IGMP configuration from Proxy to Snooping on the router.What else can I try? Thanks in advance.
    I read something about selecting "Entertainment Device" rather than scanning for WIFI devices if you have problems finding the Caseta bridge.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

Similar Threads

  1. Logitech Harmony Integration
    By killswitch1968 in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-04-2019, 10:35 AM
  2. Connect Bridge and Logitech Harmony remote?
    By ultravelocity in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-02-2018, 09:03 AM
  3. Issues with getting Lutron SmartBridge 2 recognized by Logitech Harmony Hub
    By josehp603 in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-12-2018, 03:27 PM
  4. Logitech Harmony Elite and RadioRa2 Connect Bridge?
    By whynot in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-01-2018, 12:31 AM
  5. Logitech Harmony: Do I need the Pro bridge or not?
    By giacino in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-27-2015, 04:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •