Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Communication failure with one or more processors

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    8

    Communication failure with one or more processors

    We are running designer 15.02 with processor sitting at 15.02 and Connect Bridge at 4.08.01F000 We can activate them - both discovered and immediate activation of the connect Bridge - all goes smoothly if setting for System Communications set at either Use Multicast Address or the ip of the processor. DHCP settings are client. During this process told to transfer programming - but if set to multicast fails as 3% - Validating Processor revisions - with error "Communication to one or more processors failed". The Connect Bridge is directly attached to the second port of the processor.Are we missing something ?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,881
    Quote Originally Posted by rossyduck View Post
    We are running designer 15.02 with processor sitting at 15.02 and Connect Bridge at 4.08.01F000 We can activate them - both discovered and immediate activation of the connect Bridge - all goes smoothly if setting for System Communications set at either Use Multicast Address or the ip of the processor. DHCP settings are client. During this process told to transfer programming - but if set to multicast fails as 3% - Validating Processor revisions - with error "Communication to one or more processors failed". The Connect Bridge is directly attached to the second port of the processor.Are we missing something ?
    A couple of things I would try/check:

    Make sure the subnet and gateway are set correctly in the HQS software.

    Try a transfer with the bridge disconnected.

    Try transferring just the OS.

    If you are using vlans, make sure they are set to forward information correctly.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    8
    Thanks. Subnets, gateway were all correct. No vlans.I can transfer - just not with multicast on. I am trying ot get some guidance on the error message that comes up when the unit fails.

Similar Threads

  1. RRD-6NE with RA2 12.6 no communication
    By ciuped in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-27-2020, 02:12 AM
  2. HomeWorks Illumination 2-Way Communication With RTI Control
    By gaspower in forum 3rd-party Integration - Legacy HW
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-22-2019, 09:50 AM
  3. HomeWorks Illumination 2-Way Communication
    By kovap in forum General Discussion - Legacy HW
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-21-2019, 10:27 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-07-2018, 03:45 PM
  5. Intermittent Communication Failure on DPM
    By sergiobaiao in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-14-2017, 10:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •