Thanks Thanks:  4
Likes Likes:  5
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Transfer is take too long to finish

  1. #1

    Transfer is take too long to finish

    i have job that use Homeworks QS system, and its use 16 LQSE-4A-D, 10 LQSE-4T10-D, 2 Keypad, and 1 Processor.
    when i do a transfer to the system, the report of the transfer shows there are 4 LQSE-4A-D that cannot communication.
    i have been replace the 4 error devices with the new devices but the problem is still not solved.

    because of this issue, the transfer is take too long to finish

    is there any suggestions ?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    63
    If you replaced the 4 LQSE-4A modules that were showing as "not communicating" in the transfer details screen and the 4 new modules are still not communicating, it sounds like there may be something at the specific location of these modules that may be causing the issue.

    One thing you can do to rule out a QS link wiring issue is to temporarily run a new wire outside the walls from the processor to one of the LQSE modules in question.

    As an aside, I would also be sure the HomeWorks QS software version in use is the latest (5.1.6) as it includes improvements to QS link transfers.

  3. Thanks stevi thanked for this post
    Likes stevi liked this post
  4. #3
    i'm using the old version (5.1.0). but i just download the new version (5.1.6). thanks for your help.
    i would let you know if my problem is still unsolved.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1
    "transfer complete" does not really mean transfer complete, it means your laptop has finished sending your programming to the processor. It can take a lot more time for the processor to send the info out to the devices, depending on the quantity of rf devices in your project. It can take from 20 to 45 seconds per rf device to be sent out. During that time your processor will show "unable to communicate" on the activate screen. Once the uploaded info is received by the devices the processor will able to be used. Until it finishes you cannot use the software to set limits on rf shades, you will get a message that states "link busy retry later" . Lutron should explain on their website that "transfer complete" is not really a valid statement. We currently have 180 rf devices on 2 links. A complete upload takes almost an hour or more to finish. The repeaters will flash transmitting until the process is complete.

  6. Thanks stevi thanked for this post
    Likes stevi, mcignarella liked this post
  7. #5
    the report of transfer is not "unable to communicate". i'm sorry for my first post that say the report of the transfer is not communicate, but actualy the report show "device upload failure, preset transfer 1", "update of device failed" for 4 module.

    and because of this issue the transfer is being too long to finish (abaout 30 minute). if this issue is does not exist i'm sure that the transfer is not as long as now. i'm pretty sure that the Ty W said that "something at the specific location of these modules that may be causing the issue" is true, but i still don't know what exactly it is.

    and for information, although the report show that there are 4 module have problem, i
    still can call the all of zone in that 4 module and i can raise/lower the load in that 4 module. i mean that the 4 module is still normal when working.

  8. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    6
    Stevi hi ,

    Are you sure that you have the latest firmware to these devices ? Sometimes these errors come with old firmwares .
    Dimitrios Thanasoulas
    LCS Specialist

    email: dthanasoulas@foss.gr

  9. Thanks stevi thanked for this post
    Likes stevi liked this post
  10. #7
    I'm using the latest of Homeworks 6.0.1 but i have no time to update the firmwares, because the project is a cafe and it start at 09:00am to 02.00am every day. i'm waiting for the time when the cafe is closed for whole day, so i can do all that is need to fix this issue.

  11. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by stevi View Post
    I'm using the latest of Homeworks 6.0.1 but i have no time to update the firmwares, because the project is a cafe and it start at 09:00am to 02.00am every day. i'm waiting for the time when the cafe is closed for whole day, so i can do all that is need to fix this issue.
    Normally with homeworks QS firmware update it is easier via the software and it can be done quickly .

    I think that this it will help in your case to eliminate these messages .
    Dimitrios Thanasoulas
    LCS Specialist

    email: dthanasoulas@foss.gr

  12. Thanks stevi thanked for this post
    Likes stevi liked this post
  13. #9
    ok, thanks for your advice.

  14. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    6
    Did this solve your problem ?
    Dimitrios Thanasoulas
    LCS Specialist

    email: dthanasoulas@foss.gr

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Transfer errors
    By Craig W. in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-20-2013, 12:44 AM
  2. Failure to enter activation or transfer
    By Craig W. in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-23-2013, 04:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •