Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Programming RA2 wired works fine, can't see the processors if on wifi

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    1

    Programming RA2 wired works fine, can't see the processors if on wifi

    All our multicast items are working (Control4/Moips/SnapAV), however; we cannot program wirelessly (the app controls the lightning fine though over wifi). If we plug in to the switch (same vlan as the wifi) then it works. I read many others have this issue. I tried turning off window firewall, setting metric 1 on the WIFI connection...nothing is working. It doesn't stop us from programming via wired, but would like to know what to do to have wireless working too. Å

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,355
    Check the WAPs, some default to not allowing multicast, despite the network settings.
    Simple automation when DIY isn't working
    intuitivehomecontrols@gmail.com
    fb.me/intuitivehomecontrols

Similar Threads

  1. Caseta PD-6ANS Switch will not work with 5 leds but works fine with 4.
    By AlwaysSomething2Fix in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-12-2018, 09:14 PM
  2. Maestro work fine - now nothing!
    By Full of it in forum Troubleshooting - Controls
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-14-2017, 10:30 AM
  3. No wifi connection to HWQS processors
    By tkucsan in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-07-2016, 11:27 AM
  4. Leds dim fine but flicker on highest settings
    By rcromer in forum Performance Issues - LED
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-21-2016, 09:04 AM
  5. Leds dim fine but flicker on highest settings
    By davidrathgeber in forum Performance Issues - LED
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-19-2015, 09:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •