Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: No device found using app Find Inline Dimmer/Switch button

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    1

    No device found using app Find Inline Dimmer/Switch button

    Hello, just got my broadband today and was hoping to start programming my RA2 Select system.However, the results showed that no device was found when I used the "Find inline Dimmer/Switch" button to try to locate my inline dimmers, which have all been sealed in the ceiling. I managed to get to a few and pressed the button for 10 seconds, and that worked. Also, when I used Alexa, it also mentioned that no devices were found, but those that were already added to my Lutron app (via the physical press method) were added.Can anyone help me with this? Is it the internet setting? I cannot imaging getting to the dimmers physically each time I have to do something to it... Thanks.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,835
    Quote Originally Posted by TWTAN View Post
    Hello, just got my broadband today and was hoping to start programming my RA2 Select system.However, the results showed that no device was found when I used the "Find inline Dimmer/Switch" button to try to locate my inline dimmers, which have all been sealed in the ceiling. I managed to get to a few and pressed the button for 10 seconds, and that worked. Also, when I used Alexa, it also mentioned that no devices were found, but those that were already added to my Lutron app (via the physical press method) were added.Can anyone help me with this? Is it the internet setting? I cannot imaging getting to the dimmers physically each time I have to do something to it... Thanks.
    The activation process doesn't require internet access. Activation uses Lutron's Clear Connect RF system. Since some of them activated, Clear Connect seems to be working.

    Those devices need to be accessible. I'm not sure where you are but US building/electrical codes would require it. They don't have to be easily accessible. Transformers in low voltage cans are accessible but they are a huge pain to get to.

    You should only need to access them one time - when activating. Everything else can be done remotely.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

Similar Threads

  1. Dimmer Pico paired to 2 Button Switch
    By TexasGreg in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2019, 08:36 PM
  2. Programming a Ra2 switch or dimmer button like a keypad button?
    By AndyM in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-02-2018, 09:14 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-20-2016, 08:43 AM
  4. how to find device id of a shade?
    By alex.w *// in forum General Discussion - Shades
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-11-2015, 12:15 PM
  5. Program a switch or dimmer button to operate a scene?
    By jives in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-20-2014, 03:06 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •