Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Will it work?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    6

    Will it work?

    Hi, I am looking for a smart system to control the light of 3 rooms, but I am not sure I am in the right direction.We have 3 rooms need to control the light via app(anywhere), but we also wish to have separate motion detecters to turn on/off the light if possible. It looks like Caseta can done it, right? Bridge + 3 motion + 3 smart switch are all I need?Thank you very much.Li

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,727
    Quote Originally Posted by lihsu View Post
    Hi, I am looking for a smart system to control the light of 3 rooms, but I am not sure I am in the right direction.We have 3 rooms need to control the light via app(anywhere), but we also wish to have separate motion detecters to turn on/off the light if possible. It looks like Caseta can done it, right? Bridge + 3 motion + 3 smart switch are all I need?Thank you very much.Li
    I would go with the PRO bridge. The standard bridge will work but you have more options with the PRO.

    All of the pieces need to be within a 60-foot radius. The bridge needs a network connection. Depending on the layout you may need a repeater or the plug-in dimmer can be used as an extender.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    6
    Thank you. It works as my need.But there is another question now. I want to extend the range, how many repeater can I add? Did it limit one?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by lihsu View Post
    Thank you. It works as my need.But there is another question now. I want to extend the range, how many repeater can I add? Did it limit one?
    One repeater. The plug-in dimmer also functions as a range extender and can be used in conjunction with a repeater. https://www.casetawireless.com/faqs

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    6
    Ouch, looks like only 1 repeater from FAQ, either 1 plugin or 1 repeater. I will need to install 2 bridges since the switches are separated near the 120' limit.

Similar Threads

  1. PD-6WCL does not work
    By Robinl2020 in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-13-2020, 10:08 AM
  2. Will they work?
    By NathanJax in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-10-2018, 05:09 AM
  3. How does the system work?
    By Falconbal in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-18-2017, 06:46 PM
  4. Will HR-REP-120 work with QS?
    By jkvossen in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-01-2015, 11:01 AM
  5. QS shade work with ESN?
    By malkev in forum Design Assistance - Shades
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-05-2014, 08:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •